<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Music Books at Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/categoryrss/Music" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller]]></name>
   <email>bfbooks@farnsworthbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEIN LEBEN. - Wagner, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, 886pp., with the text in German. Two volumes. Edges and a few preliminary leaves slightly foxed else very good in rubbed and slightly sunned paper on boards, cloth spines, corners slightly bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wagner, Richard.

        
        <br/>Munich:F. Bruckmann,1911.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MINSTREL. - Benson, Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto, unpaged (64p). Dedicated to the memory of Elvis Presley, and based on Presley's life,  this is a fable illustrated in color by the author. Owner's bookplate else fine in white leatherette, slightly torn and worn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Benson, Bernard.

        
        <br/>New York:Putnam,1977.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE NEW GUIDE TO RECORDED MUSIC. - Kolodin, Irving.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1399"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xvii + 524pp. First printing of the third revised edition, and inscribed by Kolodin on the half-title page.. Very good in cloth with a faint waterstain mark to the fore edge, worn and chipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kolodin, Irving.

        
        <br/>Garden City:Doubleday,1950.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VICTORIAN SONG / FROM DIVE TO DRAWING ROOM. - Disher, Maurice Willson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2609"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 256pp. Illustrated with 17pp. of sheet music covers from Victorian music. Edges foxed else very good on green cloth, slightly chipped and soiled   dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Disher, Maurice Willson.

        
        <br/>London:Phoenix House,1955.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SEVEN CENTURIES OF POPULAR SONG / A SOCIAL HISTORY OF URBAN DITTIES. - Nettel, Reginald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 248pp. With 12 illustrations. There is a chapter on buskers. Very good in cloth, slightly chipped and worn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nettel, Reginald.

        
        <br/>London:Phoenix House,1956.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SINGING CHURCH / AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE MUSIC SUNG BY CHOIR AND PEOPLE. - Phillips, C. Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 288PP. A new edition, prepared by Arthur Hutchings. Choir music history, with  numerous examples and b/w illustrations. Near fine in blue cloth, slightly worn dustjacket, base of rear panel stained. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Phillips, C. Henry.

        
        <br/>London:Faber & Faber,1968(45).

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SWEET CHAOS / THE GRATEFUL DEAD'S AMERICAN ADVENTURE. - Brightman, Carol.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, an uncorrected proof copy, octavo, vii + 346pp., an   uncorrected proof copy (without photographs that were added to the final format). The first two leaves are slightly dog-eared at the top, else very good in slightly rubbed wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brightman, Carol.

        
        <br/>New York:Clarkson Potter,1998.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MUSIC DRAMAS OF RICHARD WAGNER AND HIS FESTIVAL THEATRE IN BAYREUTH. - Lavignac, Albert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4163"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, x,515pp. The book was translated from the French by Esther Singleton. There are 18 b/w illustrations and several fold-out lists. There is a repaired paper break at the rear hinge and an owner's 1916 signature else very good in terra cotta cloth stamped gilt and black, slightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lavignac, Albert.

        
        <br/>New York:Dodd, Mead,1914(1898).

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HISTORY OF THE PIANOFORTE. - Brinsmead, Edgar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, xii, 254pp. "...with an account of the theory of sound and also of the music and  musiucal instruments of the ancients". There is an appendix of piano  inventions from 1693 to 1886 and numerous b/w illustrations. Front free endpaper lacking, slight soil and browning, so a good-plus copy in rubbed and worn grey cloth stamped gilt and black, all edges gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brinsmead, Edgar.

        
        <br/>London:Simpkin, Marshall,1889.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A GAME OF SWANNS / A CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF DONALD SWANN. - (Swann, Donald).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5044"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 12mo, 47pp. A catalogue of books, records and music, including a section on (Michael) Flanders and Swann, as well as word-and-music sequences, songs, cantatas, carols, musical plays, operas, instrumental works, and books. Slight age toning else very good in slightly rubbed white wrappers, with a drawing of Swann on the front panel by Gerard Hoffnung. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Swann, Donald).

        
        <br/>London:Albert House Press,1975.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SWEET IS THE WORK, MY GOD, MY KING. - Watts, Isaac and Battell, Robbins.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The 92nd psalm, reworded by Isaac Watts, and set to music as a choral by Robbins Battell. This is a single sheet, folded once, to form a folder  which, when opened, has music on one side and words on the facing page, with the cover printed in black and red. At the top of the cover page is printed "The Litchfield County Choral Union", which was founded in 1899 to honor the memory of Battell, a composer and performer, class of 1839 at Yale, whose family home in Norfolk, Connecticut is now home to the Yale Summer School of Music. Two fold marks, possibly from being mailed in an envelope, paper browned at folds, else very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Watts, Isaac and Battell, Robbins.

        
        <br/>New York:H.W. Gray Company,undated.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BEATLES' 1969 CALENDAR / YELLOW SUBMARINE. - The Beatles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copyright 1968 by King Features-Subafilms, Ltc., and produced in the  United States by Western Publishing Company. This is the original calendar, measuring 12 1/4 inches by 12 1/4 inches, and packaged with the original mailing envelope. This copy is in its original shrinkwrap, has never been opened, and is as fine a copy as one could ever hope for. The illustration for the January, 1969, page, which is folded over the mailing envelope on a wire binding, reads: "Groovy", "How do you start this thing?", "I know the  score, sir, but how do we play it?", "Nothing is real", and "So this is a submarine". Colors are brilliant and unfaded, because this has resided in the desk of one of the designers for the past 30-odd years. The price is net to all. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>The Beatles.

        
        <br/>New York:Golden Press,1968.

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ELF-MAN. - Bangs, John Kendrick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5664"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Not a book but sheet music for a song with piano accompaniment, with words by John Kendrick Bangs and music by John Barnes Wells. Five pages, 12 1/8" by 9 1/8". with a black and white drawing as cover illustration. Faint browning, two small stickers (a U.S. price sticker, for one) on the front cover, else very good. Not listed in the B.A.L.'s entries for Bangs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bangs, John Kendrick.

        
        <br/>Cincinnati, Ohio:John Church Co.,1910.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SONGS OF SMITH COLLEGE. - ???.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No place or date of publication given, but internal evidence suggests the mid-1950s. Octavo, 39pp., with 22 songs with lyrics and music, and including the winning candidate for a new Alma Mater and seven senior songs, the last being the class of '55. Very good in fainly soiled white wrappers, with a cover cartoon of the class of '18.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>???.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY MEMORIES. - Venth, Carl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T20:27:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto, 132pp. This autobiography of the well-known German - American composer - conductor (who settled in Texas) was issued posthumously by his wife, Cathinka Venth, with 16 pages of b/w illustrations, largely from photographs. Besides Venth's own memories, there is an epilogue containing information about Venth's life, work and awards, tributes by others, lists of his pupils and a long list of his compositions. This copy bears a long inscription by Cathinka Venth, signed and dated November 29th, 1948. Laid in is a program for the dedication of the music building and fine arts festival at the University of Texas in 1942, when a quartet by Venth was played. Text pages are browning at the edges else fine in slightly dulled and faded purple cloth, gilt cover title and vignette. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Venth, Carl.

        
        <br/>San Antonio, Texas:Alamo Printing Company,1939.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

