<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Horticulture Books at Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/categoryrss/Horticulture" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller]]></name>
   <email>bfbooks@farnsworthbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NURSERIES OF HEAVEN: WILD FLOWERS OF INDIA. - Torfrida.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo., 45pp. There are 16 color illustrations from watercolors by May Dart. Internally good to very good in soiled and nicked pictorial boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Torfrida.

        
        <br/>Bombay:Times of India Press,undated.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ART OF BEAUTIFYING SUBURBAN HOME GROUNDS OF SMALL EXTENT; THE ADVANTAGES OF SUBURBAN HOMES... - Scott, Frank J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		9 1/2 X 6 3/4", 618pp. "With upwards of 200 plates and engravings of plans for residences and their grounds, of trees and shrubs, and garden embellishments". A   wonderful guide to gardening of the period, and an important book. Owner's inscription on the endpaper, faint foxing to the title page and a few other pages, but generally near fine internally, bound in the publisher's gilt- stamped green cloth, slightly edge-worn and soiled, and with the original chipped spine newly laid down on matching green cloth. Top edge gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Frank J.

        
        <br/>New York:Appleton,1870.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN BARTRAM 1734 - 1777. - Berkeley, Edmond and Berkeley, Dorothy Smith, editors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/967"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, xv, 808pp., with 26 b/w illustrations. The Pennsylvanian gardener's massive correspondence with many people, including Peter Collinson in London, to whom he sent plants. The book was issued without a dustjacket. Mint in grey cloth stamped in silver and blue, in its original shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berkeley, Edmond and Berkeley, Dorothy Smith, editors.

        
        <br/>Gainesville, FL:University Press of Florida,1992.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FORMAL GARDEN IN ENGLAND. - Blomfield, Reginald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1140"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, xvi, 250pp.,with 67 charming b/w illustrations by F.Inigo Thomas. Scattered  slight foxing and browning otherwise very good in ivory cloth stamped in gilt, mildly soiled as usual. Particularly interesting is the fact that this copy was annotated and corrected (for his own use) by American writer Odell Shepard, whose signed call slip, dated 1923, at the British Library for another horticultural book is laid in. For once, underlining and notes aren't disagreeable. Shepard was a professor of English at Trinity College at the time, and possibly was on sabbatical leave. A lovely copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blomfield, Reginald.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan,1901(1892.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AUCTARIUM OF THE BOTANIC GARDEN... - (Maund, Benjamin).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		7 7/8" x 6 1/2", "Containing Miscellaneous Information, Connected with the Cultivation of a Garden, and Natural History". Two volumes bound in one. Part I, published by Simpkin, Marshall & Co., and others, contains sections 1 - 192, (280pp),with a subject index preceding the text. Part II, published by Groombridge & Sons, contains sections 193 - 312, (144pp). also with a  subject index preceding the text. All sections, which are essays on  specific gardening subjects, appeared first in "Maund's Botanic Garden" from 1825 to 1851. No. 1 is "Cabbages from slips"; No. 72 is "Vegetation in glazed boxes" (i.e. Wardian cases); No. 73 is "Tobacco, cultivation of";175 is "Paeonia Moutan, to increase". Some in-text illustrations, and  with the margins of some pages printed with a flower design in pale grey ink. Scattered light foxing, primarily to first few and last few leaves, armorial bookplate. Internally about very good in very heavily rubbed and dulled quarter green morocco and marbled paper on boards, marbled edges. Front hinge starting to crack, but more than presentable, and a lovely  book. "Auctarium", by the way, according to the O.E.D., means "something added", such as an addition to "The Botanic Garden", which this was and is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Maund, Benjamin).

        
        <br/>London:1825-1851.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HERBS...FOR THE SERVICE OF MAN. - Solada, Miriam Green.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 24pp. There are b/w illustrations in the text. This copy is warmly inscribed tp Gertrude Foster, editor of the Herb Grower Press in Falls Village, CT. and is accompanied by a signed typed letter from the author, a carbon copy of Mrs. Foster's reply, plus a copy of a relevant newspaper clipping. Solada ran the Al-Mir Herb Garden in Camp Hill. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Solada, Miriam Green.

        
        <br/>Camp Hill, PA:Printed for the author,1966.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ROMANCE OF THE APOTHECARIES' GARDEN AT CHELSEA. - Drewitt, F. Dawtrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1732"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, xii, 106pp. With 11 b/w illustrations. Scattered foxing and browned endpapers else  very good in deep blue cloth, attractively stamped with a gilt leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Drewitt, F. Dawtrey.

        
        <br/>London:Chapman & Dodd,1922.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HUNTIA / A YEARBOOK OF BOTANICAL AND HORTICULTURAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. VOLUME II. - Lawrence, George H.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1743"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 x 7 1/2", vi + 304pp. This edition contains articles by Lawrence, Alice M. Coats, William T.  Stearn and others, with 79 b/w illustrations. Fine in green cloth, gilt title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lawrence, George H.M.

        
        <br/>Pittsburugh, PA:Hunt Botanical Library,19965.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ARISTOCRATS OF THE GARDEN. - Wilson, Ernest H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1816"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		9 1/2 x 6 1/2", xxcv + 312pp. With 27 b/w illustrations from photographs by the author. Endpapers  slightly foxed else very good, and entirely unopened, in slightly rubbed green cloth, spine darkened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilson, Ernest H.

        
        <br/>Boston:Stratford Co.,1926.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY KIND OF GARDEN / PHOTOGRAPHS AND INSIGHTS ON CULTIVATING A PERSONAL GARDEN. - Brown, Richard W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1864"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		160pp. With profuse color illustrations. Fine in boards and dustjacket. Great  ideas worked out in the chilly climate of Vermont. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Richard W.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton, Mifflin,1997.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CHRYSANTHEMUMS. - Ackerson, Cornelius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, x + 256pp. The book is illustrated with line drawings and photographs, including 23 in color. Slightly foxed endpapers else very good in clothy, foxed and  worn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ackerson, Cornelius.

        
        <br/>Garden City:Doubleday,1957.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GARDENING IN BRITAIN. - Hadfield, Miles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 483pp. A historical outline to 1939, with 32pp. of b/w illustrations. Slight  foxing to fore edge else near fine in very slightly spotted tan cloth,  slightly worn dustjacket. >From the library of garden writer Gertrude  Foster, with her bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hadfield, Miles.

        
        <br/>London:Hutchinson,1960.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WATER GARDENS. - Ledbetter, Gordon T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2138"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 152pp. With 15 color and over 135 b/w illustrations. A review copy, with review slip laid in. Near fine in dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ledbetter, Gordon T.

        
        <br/>New York:Norton,1980.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COUNTRY LIFE : A HANDBOOK OF AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE, AND LANDSCAPE GARDENING. - Copeland, R. Morris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, x + 814pp. Profuse illustrations, including a double-page, tissue-guarded lithograph preceding the text giving a plan of a 60-acre spread. Scattered light  foxing throughout else very good in slightly edgeworn brown cloth, spine sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Copeland, R. Morris.

        
        <br/>Boston:John P. Jewett,(1859).

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A HOME VEGETABLE-GARDEN / SUGGESTIONS OF REAL GARDENS FGOR HOMEMAKERS AND OTHERS. - Freeman, Ella M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, vi + 214pp. With 8 b/w illustrations from photographs. The inner margins of the  endpapers are stained brown from binder's glue, else very good in slightly rubbed green cloth. Numer 2 of the Open Country books, under the   editorship of Liberty Hyde Bailey. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Freeman, Ella M.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1922.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MUSHROOM CULTURE / ITS EXTENSION AND IMPROVEMENT. - Robinson, W&#91;illiam].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2275"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		7 1/4 x 5 1/8". Probable first American edition. There are 41 b/w illustrations in the  text.Very good in slightly rubbed brown cloth. A volume in Robinson's  Country Series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Robinson, W&#91;illiam].

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:David McKay,No date(c.1920).

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WALL AND WATER GARDENS / WITH CHAPTERS ON THE ROCK-GARDEN AND THE HEATH GARDEN. - Jekyll, Gertrude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xvi + 214pp. Profuse b/w illustrations from photographs, 16pp. catalog of "Country Life"books bound in. Slight foxing to title page, owner's signature on   endpaper, else very good in green cloth, slightly rubbed and worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jekyll, Gertrude.

        
        <br/>London:Country Life,1920.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SUCCESSFUL GARDENING WITH LIMITED WATER. - Wheatlly, Margaret T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 128pp. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in pictorial wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wheatlly, Margaret T.

        
        <br/>Santa Barbara, CA:Woodbridge Press,1978.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF PLANT PROPAGATION. - Wright, R.C.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, 191pp. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. This is a review copy,  with the publisher's review slip laid in. Fine in dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, R.C.M.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1975.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GLEANINGS IN OLD GARDEN LITERATURE. - Hazlitt, W. Carew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2563"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		7 1/4 x 4 1/2", vii + 263pp. There is a bibliography of gardening literature from 1603 to 1800. A  volume in the Booklover's Library, edited by Henry B. Wheatley. English owner's blindstamp on the half-title, plus the rubber stamp of the Gerard Society, Falls Village, CT on the endpaper. Very good in slightly soiled brown paper on boards, brown cloth spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hazlitt, W. Carew.

        
        <br/>London:Elliot Stock,1887.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HERBS WITH EVERYTHING / HOW TO GROW, PRESERVE, AND COOK THEM. - Howarth, Sheila.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2683"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 128pp. Information on 24 herbs from angelica to thyme, with about 200 recipes, and illustrated with drawings by Yvonne Skargon. Endpapers very slightly browned else very good in boards and dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howarth, Sheila.

        
        <br/>New York:Holt, Rinehart & Winston,1976.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AMERICAN APPLE ORCHARD /A SKETCH OF THE PRACTICE OF APPLE GROWING IN NORTH AMERICA AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. - Waugh, F.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, x + 215pp. With many figures and photographs, and a catalog of apple varieties.  Endpapers foxed else internally very good in green cloth, part of the  front clover being somewhat roughened from water damage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waugh, F.A.

        
        <br/>New York:Orange Judd,1912 (1908).

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BEGONIAS - INDOORS AND OUT. - Kramer, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2908"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 128pp. The book is illustrated with photographs, and drawings by Andrew Roy  Addkison. Near fine in cloth and dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kramer, Jack.

        
        <br/>New York:Dutton,1967.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HEARTS-EASE / HERBS FOR THE HEART, THE DUCTLESS GLANDS AND THE NERVES. - Leyel, Mrs. C.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 333pp. There are 16 drawings by Mildred E. Eldridge, and indexes of plants in  fourteen categories -- 11 of them being foreign languages. Very good in green cloth, torn and chipped dustjacket. The fourth of Leyel's series of books on herbs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leyel, Mrs. C.F.

        
        <br/>London:Faber & Faber,1949.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COLOUR ALL THE YEAR ROUND / A COMPLETE HANDBOOK FOR THE SMALL FLOWER GARDEN. - Genders, Roy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 287pp. There are 69 b/w photographs and 21 drawings in the text. Near fine in  boards, spine ends slightly rubbed, in mildly worn and rubbed dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Genders, Roy.

        
        <br/>New York:St. Martin's Press,1963.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICA'S GARDEN LEGACY: A TASTE FOR PLEASURE. - Lawrence, George H.M., editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, viii + 101pp. "Eight lectures -- on amenities and history of American horticulture given in the Bicentennial Year". Numerous b/w illustrations, an introductioin and one essay by Lawrence, plus seven additional essays by Joseph Ewan, Diana Kostial McGuire, Charles E. Hess, John Philip Baumgardt, Carl L.  Withner, Ernesta D. Ballard, and George B. Tatum. Internally very good in slightly soiled and sunned pale peach heavy wrappers.Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lawrence, George H.M., editor.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Pennsylvania Hort. Soc.,1978.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GARDEN CRAFT IN EUROPE. - Triggs, H. Inigo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, xii + 332pp. There are two double-page plates and 13 single-page collotype plates, as well as profuse b/w illustrations in the text. A beautiful survey of gardens in western European countries, with an excellent bibliography. Scattered foxing, primarily to the endpapers, preliminary leaves and edges, top edge gilt. The book is bound in tobacco-brown cloth titled and ornamented in gilt, corners rubbed, and with a few small dark  spots on the rear cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Triggs, H. Inigo.

        
        <br/>London & New York:Batsford & Scribner's,(1913).

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PLEASURES OF GARDENING. - Buchan, Ursula.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3083"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, (x) + 207pp. Gardening theory and practice, with 8 pages of color photographs. Near  fine in boards, slightly rubbed and nicked dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buchan, Ursula.

        
        <br/>London:Dent,1987.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY GARDEN (BOOK). - Kincaid, Jamaica.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 224pp. An uncorrected proof copy, before the addition of illustrations, and in a slightly smaller format than the hardcover edition of the book. Also,  there is no colon (:) after the title. Fine in wrappers and mylar, with a publicity sheet laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kincaid, Jamaica.

        
        <br/>New York:Farrar, Straus, Giroux,1999.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEMOIRS OF THE BOTANIC GARDEN AT CHELSEA BELONGING TO THE SOCIETY OF APOTHECARIES OF LONDON... - Semple, R.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3727"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 272pp. "by the late Henry Field, Esq., revised, corrected, and continued to the present time, by R.H. Semple." First edition thus, with illustrations,  plans of the garden, a complete catalogue of the plants, bed by bed, and a history of the garden. There is a frontispiece of Sir Hans Sloane, (who bought the property and leased it to the Society of Apothecaries in  perpetuity) a view of the garden from the river, and three plans. This  copy is inscribed "to Dr. P.Propert, presented by the Master and Wardens of the Society of Apothecaries, 18 June 1886". This is now the Chelsea  Physic Garden.Very good in deep claret cloth stamped gilt and black, spine mildly sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Semple, R.H.

        
        <br/>London:Gilbert & Rivington,1878.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OF GARDENS / A LATIN POEM / IN FOUR BOOKS / ENGLISH'D BY MR. GARDINER. - Rapin, &#91;Rene].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3729"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		London: printed by W. Bowyer for Bernard Lintot, 1718 (1706), "the second edition, revised and finish'd", octavo, 19 x 12 cm, unpaged, (52pp.)  preface, 200, (8)pp. index, a leaf of Lintot publications, a notice from the bookseller to the reader, and encomiums from others. Henrey # 1254. This copy lacks the frontispiece of translator James Gardiner, but retains the four engravings by Louis Cheron -- Flowers, Trees, Fountains, and  Orchard - - to illustrate the sections of the poem. This copy has been  recased in quarter deep blue calf, with a six-compartment spine with blind-stamped floral devices, and a red leather spine title patch. There are new marbled endpapers, and the armorial bookplate of Thomas Philip Earl de  Grey (of Wrest Park, Bedfordshire) has been reinserted. Some browning and foxing but a very pleasing copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rapin, &#91;Rene].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FLOWERS AND TREES OF PALESTINE. - Temple, Augusta A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5281"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, xii, 172pp. An alphabetical list of plants with their derscriptions, from abutilon to zygophyllum, with 40 b/w illustrations. Internally very good in blue-green pictorial cloth, which has a 1/2" deep circular nick in the edge of the rear board, and a slight tear to the top of the spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Temple, Augusta A.

        
        <br/>London:Elliot Stock,1907.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GARDEN CITY OF ALASKA / AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF GARDENING IN SKAGWAY, ALASKA. - Norris, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5305"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong octavo, 96pp. The book is profusely illustrated with contemporary photographs by Dimitra Lavrakas as well as historic photographs from the Skagway Museum. This  copy is inscribed by Frank Norris and signed by Dimitra Lavrakas, and a relevant note from one of the people concerned is laid in. Fine in   pictorial wrappers 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Norris, Frank.

        
        <br/>Skagway, Alaska:Lynn Canal Publishing,2003.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HERB INFORMATION HANDBOOK. - Wrensch, Ruth D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5319"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 121pp. Presumed first edition, Published by the Milwaukee County department of Parks, Recreation and Culture for the Boerner Botanical Gardens, and  illustrated with drawings by Chris Mielcarek. Packed with information,  including habitat, propogation, and virtues of many herbs from achillea millefolium to yucca glauca, with a common name index. Very good in pale tan wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wrensch, Ruth D.

        
        <br/>Hales Corner, WI:undated(1970s).

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE YOUNG GARDENER'S ASSISTANT; - Bridgeman, T&#91;homas].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5322"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 408pp. The eighth edition, improved, of a most popular book. Printed by D.  Mitchell, Bowery. for Bridgeman, and, according to the title, "containing a catalogue of Garden and Flower seeds, with Practical Directions under each head, for the cultivation of Culinary vegetables and flowers".  General remarks, followed by a catalogue of plants from artichoke to  turnip, and a monthly calendar of what to do in the garden. An amusing  essay tucked between section is called "The Matrimonial Garden", full of choice bits of advice in that field. Bound in publisher's dark green cloth blind-stamped with rules and an all-over floral pattern, gilt spine title, spine ends chipped. Property of the herbal group called the "Gerard  Society", Falls Village, CT, whose name is written on the reverse of the rear free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bridgeman, T&#91;homas].

        
        <br/>New York:1840(1829).

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FLORISTRY. - Stevenson, Violet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T10:38:41Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 160pp., with 16 b/w photographs and 26 line drawings by C. Newsome-Taylor. The book is a first-class reference work, with details about all types of flowers used in floristry work, as well as descriptions of all the equipment involved. Endpapers mildly foxed else very good in purple cloth, bottom edge sunned, and a complete though mildly torn and rubbed dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stevenson, Violet.

        
        <br/>London::Collingridge,1955(1954).

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

