<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Finance and economics Books at Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/categoryrss/Finance and economics" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller]]></name>
   <email>bfbooks@farnsworthbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT. - Duthy, Robin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/372"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		25 x 18cm., 271pp. Other investments (other than securities) include books, Chinese ceramics, coins, diamonds, stamps,and French wines. There are 9 color and profuse b/w illustrations. This copy is inscribed by Duthy. Slight foxing to fore edge and a few pages else very good in dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Duthy, Robin.

        
        <br/>London:Michael Joseph,1978.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TRADE AND TRADE CENTERS OF HISTORY. - Benham, W. Hamilton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 3/4 x 7", 63pp. There are 7 b/w illustrations and 3 maps. The book was printed for, and has an introduction by Henry C. Swords, who had a fine collection of  prints of merchants, bankers, and financiers. Title page browned from  tissue guard of frontispiece, small scrape on endpaper, generally very  good in slightly sunned paper on boards, buckram spine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Benham, W. Hamilton.

        
        <br/>New York:DeVinne Press,1907.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SAAB-SCANIA STORY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1093"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, 169pp. Chronology from 1937 to 1987 (50th anniversary for the Saab division),  also covering the Scania aircraft division. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Fine in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Stockholm:Streiffert & Co. Boksforlag,1987.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1291 - 1991 THE SWISS ECONOMY / A TRILOGY. - Cicurel, Ronald, foreword by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		325 x 250mm, 607pp., with a foreword by the publisher, Ronald Cicurel, and articles by  dozens of contributors. Although basically a puff job to promote the country and its economy, it is well done, with marvelous photographs and maps, and much interesting history, such as a couple of pages on the Swiss army knife. Fine in red cloth with the Swiss white cross on the cover, and with a dustjacket and a very faintly soiled slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cicurel, Ronald, foreword by.

        
        <br/>St. Sulpice, Switzerland:S.Q.P. Publications,1991.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE POPCORN REPORT / FAITH POPCORN ON THE FUTURE OF YOUR COMPANY, YOUR WORLD, YOUR LIFE. - Popcorn, Faith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xiv + 226pp. Business forecasting. Fine in boards, cloth spine, dustjacket. This copy is inscribed "Best from Faith" on the half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Popcorn, Faith.

        
        <br/>New York:Doubleday,1991.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HIGHWAYMEN / WARRIORS ON THE INFORMATION SUPERHIGHWAY. - Auletta, Ken.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A second printing of the first edition, but with the first edition slug on copyright page. Octavo, xx + 346pp. Fine in boards and dustjacket. This copy bears a personal inscription to friends from Auletta, signed "Thanks, Ken A.". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Auletta, Ken.

        
        <br/>New York:Random House,1997.

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A PHILOSOPHY FOR OUR TIME. - Baruch, Bernard M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xii, 49pp. Frontispiece photograph of Baruch, an introduction by Buell G. Gallagher, president of CCNY, and a foreword by Thomas C. Norton, Dean of the Barush School of Business and Public Administration at CCNY. Very good in boards, cloth spine, lightly edge-worn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baruch, Bernard M.

        
        <br/>New York:Simon & Schuster,1954.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WHAT YOUR CAR REALLY COSTS: HOW TO KEEP A FINANCIALLY SAFE DRIVING RECORD. - American Institute for Economic Research.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4083"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 134pp. Issued as Volume XLII, No.9, of ther Economic Education Bulletin for  September 2002, and the most recent of the Institute's periodic surveys on automobile costs. Fine in wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>American Institute for Economic Research.

        
        <br/>Great Barrington, MA:Am. Institute,2002.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IS THE INDIVIDUAL OBSOLETE? / THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE MODERN ECONOMIC WORLD. - Hauge, Gabriel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4485"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 72pp. Three essays, incouding the title piece, Private Enterprise in the Public Interest, and The United States in the International Economy", the set  forming the 1963 Benjamin F. Fairless Memorial Lectures. The author was the president of Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. Near fine in black cloth stamped gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hauge, Gabriel.

        
        <br/>Pittsburgh:Carnegie Inst. of Technology,1964.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE POPCORN REPORT / ON THE FUTURE OF YOUR COMPANY, YOUR WORLD, YOUR LIFE. - Popcorn, Faith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xiv,226pp. Fine in boards and dustjacket. This copy is boldly inscribed by Faith  Popcorn on the half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Popcorn, Faith.

        
        <br/>New York:Doubleday,1991.

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MOBILIZATION OF GOLD IN INDIA. - Narain, L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 23pp. A treatise on gold policy in India in the 1960s, in pale green wrappers, loosely bound into grey boards. Very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Narain, L.

        
        <br/>Meerut, India:Shri Prakashan,1964.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SHAPING THE WORLD ECONOMY / SUGGESTIONS FOR AN INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY. - Tinbergen, Jan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xviii, 330pp. Very good to fine in blue cloth stamped silver, price-clipped and  slightly rubbed dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tinbergen, Jan.

        
        <br/>New York:20th Century Fund,1962.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JOHN KENNETH GALBRAITH AND HIS CRITICS. - Hession, Charles H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 239pp. An analysis of Galbraith as economist and author. Very good in boards,  cloth spine, rather worn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hession, Charles H.

        
        <br/>New York:New American Library,1972.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THEY WANT TO KNOW / ANSWERS FROM BUSINESS TO QUESTIONS ALL THE AMERICAN PEOPLE ARE ASKING. - Bunting, Earl and Makeer, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 81pp. Very good in boards, slightly rubbed and worn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bunting, Earl and Makeer, Edward.

        
        <br/>New York:Farrar, Straus and Young,1952.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TUCK & TUCKER / THE ORIGIN OF THE GRADUATE BUSINESS SCHOOL. - Broehl, Wayne G., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xii, 110pp. A hundred years of history, with numerous b/w illustrations. Fine in  boards.& tucker 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Broehl, Wayne G., Jr.

        
        <br/>Hanover, NH:University Press,1999.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WESTFALISCHE DRAHTINDUSTRIE 1856-1956 (Westfalen Wire Industry 1856-1956). - Schnabel, Ernst, text by and Mahlau, Alfred, drawings by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		folio, 72pp. The book has 12 full-page and 6 in-text drawings -- very formal and  stylized and quite beautiful, by German artist Alfred Mahlau -- of wire and nails, printed in black, gilt, silver and blue.The text is in German. A form letter and a business card from the author are laid in. Internally fine in blue paper on embossed boards, slightly rubbed and scraped, with a 4 cm-long repaired tear at the side edge of the spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schnabel, Ernst, text by and Mahlau, Alfred, drawings by.

        
        <br/>Hamm, Germany:Westfalen,(1956).

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WHARF / THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. - Hutcheon, Robin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5310"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:00:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, 222pp. A history of the Hong Kong and Kowloon Wharf and Godown Company on its  centenary, well presented and with a wealth of photographs, including many old photographs of Hong Kong. Fine in boards, dustjacket and slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hutcheon, Robin.

        
        <br/>(Hong Kong):Wharf Holdings,1986.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

