<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Dance Books at Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/categoryrss/Dance" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-18T22:07:31Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller]]></name>
   <email>bfbooks@farnsworthbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FANNY ELSSLER IN AMERICA. - Delarue, Allison, introduction by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2213"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T22:07:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. The book is composed of facsimiles of seven items of rare dance Americana, concerning the visit of Viennese dancer Fanny Elssler to the U.S. in 1840 through 1842. Profusely illustrated. Fine in red cloth stamped gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Delarue, Allison, introduction by.

        
        <br/>Brooklyn, NY:Dance Horizons,1976.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ROYAL BALLET / THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS. - Bland, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2228"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T22:07:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 3/4 x 8 3/4", 320pp. With many illustrations in color and b/w, and a foreword by Dame Ninette de Valois. Fine in boards, price-clipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bland, Alexander.

        
        <br/>Garden City:Doubleday,1981.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RIGHT MOVES / A DANCER'S TRAINING. - Hurford, Daphne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T22:07:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xii + 238pp. Illustrated with photographs. The story of a teenage male classical ballet dancer. Fine in boards, cloth spine, d/j slightly stained on rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hurford, Daphne.

        
        <br/>New York:Atlantic Monthly Press,1987.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DANCING FOR BALANCHINE. - Ashley, Merrill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T22:07:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, xxxiii, 236pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. This is a review copy, with the review slip and two publicity pieces laid in. The book was written  with the assistance of Larry Kaplan and there is a foreword by Clement  Crisp and special photography, including many sequence shots of ballet  positions, by Jack Vartoogian. Paper edges slightly browned else about  fine in blue paper on boards, white cloth spine stamped gilt, and a  slightly edge-browned but otherwise fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ashley, Merrill.

        
        <br/>New York:E.P. Dutton,1984.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BALANCHINE'S BALLERINAS / CONVERSATIONS WITH THE MUSES. - Tracy, Robert, with de Lano, Sharon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T22:07:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, 192pp. Interviews with 19 of Balanchine's ballerinas, with over 200 b/w   illustrations. Very good in boards, slightly sunned cloth spine, lightly rubbed and worn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tracy, Robert, with de Lano, Sharon.

        
        <br/>New York:Simon & Schuster,1983.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SOIREE DE GALA EN L'HONNEUR DE LEURS ALTESSES ROYALES LE GRAND-DUC ET LA GRANDE-DUCHESSE DE LUXEMBOURG. - Béjart, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T22:07:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is the progam for an evening at the Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie / Opéra Nationale on 18 October, 1967, featuring a program given by Maurice Béjart's Ballet du XXme Siècle that included  "L'Art de la Barre", "Scene d'Amour" (from Romeo et Juliette) and with Paolo Bortoluzzi as Romeo, and "Bolero", all choreographed by Béjart.  Approximately 17 x 12 cm, 16pp. with text in both French and Flemish, stapled into very slightly shelf-soiled cream wrappers with the Luxembourg coat of arms printed in deep red. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Béjart, Maurice.

        
        <br/>Brussels::1967.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIRST INTERNATIONAL BALLET COMPETITION. - Moiseyev, Igor, introduction by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5918"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T22:07:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, unpaged (64pp), giving the conditions and programmes for the competition, the first in the series,  in five languages -- Russian, English, French, German and Spanish  -- and listing the names and titles of  the organizing committee. The book is nicely illustrated with b/w drawings, unsigned. Very good in slightly shelfworn pictorial wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moiseyev, Igor, introduction by.

        
        <br/>Moscow:1969.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

