<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Children's books Books at Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/categoryrss/Children's books" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:35Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller]]></name>
   <email>bfbooks@farnsworthbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NEW CHRONICLES OF REBECCA. - Wiggin, Kate Douglas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/97"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 278pp. B.A.L. # 22642. There are 8 b/w illustrations by F.C. Yohn. Light soil to edges, owner's name on endpaper, else very good in brown cloth with a  pictorial cover paste-on. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wiggin, Kate Douglas.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton, Mifflin,1907.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BABY ANIMALS AND THEIR MOTHERS. - Aldredge, Edna M. and McKee, Jessie F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12" x 9", unpaged(32pp), Illustrated with b/w photographs. Owner's name on the cover, pages somewhat age-toned else very good in slightly rubbed heavy wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aldredge, Edna M. and McKee, Jessie F.

        
        <br/>Cleveland:Harter,1935.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FAMOUS PAINTINGS TO PAINT AND COLOR.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		13 " x 9 1/2", with 16 pages of sepia-printed works of art, and color copies of art on the covers. Very good in wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Racine, WI:Whitman,1936.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JUNIPER TREE. - Grimm.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. Two volumes, illustrated by Maurice Sendak. (Hanrahan A82). Fine in  dustjackets and almost fine slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grimm.

        
        <br/>New York:Farrar Straus Giroux,1973.

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LES JOLIS PETITS CONTES DE FENELON. - Fenelon, Francois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/836"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 3/16 x 2 1/8", 24,24pp. Not quite miniatures. but two tiny volumes of 24pp. each. Each volume contains two stories (in  French) with two small lithographs tinted beige. One volume contains "Le Voyage Imaginaire" and "Histoire d'une Vieille Reine et d'une Jeune  Paysanne"; the other volume contains "Histoire de Florise" and "Le Singe". Scattered foxing throughout, but delightful little volumes bound in ivory paper on thin boards stamped in similar but not identical gilt designs, slightly dulled. The volumes stand on their own, but are probably part of a somewhat larger series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fenelon, Francois.

        
        <br/>Paris:Firmin-Didot,Undated, 19th c.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE STORY OF RED FEATHER. - Ellis, Edward S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, 132pp., with a color frontispiece and 11 full-page illustrations plus vignettes in b/w. Slight soil, generally very good in slightly rubbed blue-grey cloth stamped in red, black, and mustard. The book is about the Sioux indians. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ellis, Edward S.

        
        <br/>New York:McLoughlin Brothers,1908.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNCLE FRANK'S SELECT FABLES FOR GOOD BOYS AND GIRLS / THE THIEF AND THE DOG.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6 x 3 7/8". Undated but mid 19th-century. This is book # 2 of a series called "Moral and Entertaining Fables, and contains pages 35 to 63. Besides the thief and the dog, there are brief fables and morals about the shepherd and the wold, the peacock and the crane, the leopard and the fox, the fox and the countryman, and twenty others. There are 17 half-page b/w wood engravings in Victorian borders. The book is bound with white thread through two stab holes, and is internally near very good, but loose in tan wrappers, spine worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New York:Wm. H. Murphy.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MCGUFFEY'S NEW SIXTH ECLECTIC READER. - McGuffey, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 460pp. This is noted on the title as being the stereotype edition. As usual, some soil and foxing, front endpaper dog-eared, in blind-stamped brown cloth, rubbed and soiled, with a black leather spine stamped blind and gilt,  rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McGuffey, William H.

        
        <br/>Cincinnati & New York:Wilson, Hinkle & Co.,1867.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE STORY OF MARY AND HER LITTLE LAMB AS TOLD BY MARY AND HER NEIGHBORS AND FRIENDS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 40pp. With many b/w illustrations, and a critical analysis of the poem. Very  good in pale brown paper on boards, very slightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Dearborn, MI:Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ford,1928.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TURKEY FOR CHRISTMAS. - de Angeli, Marguerite.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1968"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo, 29pp. Color and b/w illustrations by the author. A reprint done as a Christmas book, from the book of the same name, which was published in 1944. Very good in pumplin cloth, sery slightly soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>de Angeli, Marguerite.

        
        <br/>N.P.:John B. Watkins Co.,1972.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PAPILLOT, GLIGNOT ET DODO. - Steegmuller, Francis and Guterman, Norbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2375"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, Unpaged (24pp. Illustrated in blue ink by Barbara Cooney, this is "freely translated into French from the English of Eugene Field's 'Wynken, Blinken and Nod'".  There is a glossary, the text f the poem in English, and a note on Eugene Field. Fine in pictorial cloth, slightly torn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Steegmuller, Francis and Guterman, Norbert.

        
        <br/>New York:Ariel Books,1964.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOW DJADJA-EM-ANKH SAVED THE DAY / A TALE FROM ANCIENT EGYPT. - Manniche, Lise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong octavo. Translated from the original Hieratic with illustrations and commentary by Lisa Manniche. The text is printed on both sides of a folded heavy paper strip made to look like papyrus. Half of the text (reading left to right) is information; half of the text (reading right to left) is the story.  Fine in lightly rubbed and worn paper slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Manniche, Lise.

        
        <br/>New York:Crowell,1977.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FYRTOJET. - Andersen, H.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo, unpaged (18pp). Published by Gyldendalske Boghandel and Nordisk Forlag. There are 8 full- color plates by Hans Tegner. The text is in Danish. Sprung from staples, and loose in pictorial flexible light boards, with a Tegner vignette in colr. Scattered silverfish damage to cover, light soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Andersen, H.C.

        
        <br/>Copenhagen, Kristiania:1918.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SPRING WORLD AWAKE / STORIES, POEMS AND ESSAYS. - Luckhardt, Mildred Corell, compiler.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2718"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, 352pp. A book celebrating spring for the younger reader. There are numerous b/w illustrations by Ralph McDonald. Top edge dusty else near fine in cloth, price-clipped and somewhat worn dustjacket. This copy is inscribed "with very good wishes" and signed on the endpaper by Luckhardt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Luckhardt, Mildred Corell, compiler.

        
        <br/>Nashville, TN:Abingdon Press,1970.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	KIRK'S LAW. - Peck, Robert Newton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2732"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 204pp. Teen-age fiction about a 15-year-old boy in Vermont. Fine in boards and slightly soiled dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peck, Robert Newton.

        
        <br/>Garden City:Doubleday,1981.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A VISIT TO CHRISTMASLAND / A CHRISTMAS BOOK AND CHARM BRACELET. - Eisen, Armand.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong 12mo. Illustrated by Victoria Lisi, with a cut-out front cover circling a red elastic bracelet with 3 gilt charms. Fine in original shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eisen, Armand.

        
        <br/>New York:Ariel Books,1993.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MINETTE. - Gouraud, Mlle. Julie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3145"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 282pp. There are 52 b/w illustrations by Tofani. This is a story, in french,  about a 5-year-old girl. Very good in red cloth stamped gilt, slightly  rubbed, all edges gilt. Julie Gouraud is the nom de plume of Louise d'  Aulnay. This is a volume in the Bibliotheque Rose collection. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gouraud, Mlle. Julie.

        
        <br/>Paris:Librairie Hachette,1886.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNE PETITE-NIECE D'AMERIQUE. - Martingnat, Mlle.de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 291pp. With 43 b/w illustrations by Tofani. Very good in red cloth stamped gilt, all edges gilt, slightly rubbed. Text in french. A volume in the   Bibliotheque Rose collection 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martingnat, Mlle.de.

        
        <br/>Paris:Hachette,1886.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SLY OLD CAT. - Potter, Beatrix.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo, 35pp. Although written in 1906, this story wasn't published until 1971. It is illustrated by the author, and there is a brief foreword by Leslie Linder. Faintest of spotting to endpapers, else about fine in white pictorial  boards and price-clipped dustjacket with a small nick at the base of the dustjacket spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Potter, Beatrix.

        
        <br/>London:Frederick Warne,1971.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PILGRIMS IN THEIR THREE HOUSES. - Griffis, William Elliot.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo, viii + 296pp. With 8 b/w illustrations. Faint foxing to endpapers, owner's 1898   signature, else very good in slightly rubbed blue cloth stamped white,  gilt spine title. This is #16 in the Riverside Library for Young People, and is printed at the Riverside Press.. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Griffis, William Elliot.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton, Mifflin,1898.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DOLLS' HOUSE. - Godden, Rumer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 136pp. Second printing of this edition with many illustrations, a few in color, by Tasha Tudor. Internally very good in tan cloth with a design in terra- cotta, top edge mottled, and with a worn and chipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Godden, Rumer.

        
        <br/>New York:Viking,1963.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ENCYCLOPEDIE DES JEUNES DEMOISELLES, OU CHOIX DE CONVERSATIONS INSTRUCTIVES SUR DIFFERENS SUJETS... - Mme. C***, Institutrice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, viii + 300pp. There is a woodcut frontispiece of a group of 6 young women sitting in  agarden, a woodcut title page of atlas holding the world, plus a printed title, followed by 33 conversations on many subjects, a lot of the   conversations being on geography. Text in French. Browned and lightly  foxed throughout, and bound in deep blue paper on boards, with a design of flowers and vines, heavily stamped in gilt, much worn, with rounded and worn corners, and a previous owner's inked name on the endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mme. C***, Institutrice.

        
        <br/>Limoges:Barbou,1836.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LUCK OF THE BEAN-ROWS, A FAIRYTALE TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF CHARLES NODIER. - Nodier, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, 61pp. With colored illustrations on many pages by Claud Lovat Fraser, and the small bookplate of Brian Douglas Stilwell, which, though not signed, looks like the  calligraphic work of Reynolds Stone. Paper age-browned else internally very good in much-rubbed harlequin-patterned paper on boards, cloth spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nodier, Charles.

        
        <br/>London:Daniel O'Connor,undated&#91;1921].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE OPTIMISTS OF NINE ELMS. - Simmons, Anthony.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3816"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, 62pp. The book is illustrated with drawings by Ben F. Stahl. About very good in boards, cloth spine, very lightly soiled dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Simmons, Anthony.

        
        <br/>New York:Random House,1975.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A CENTURY OF KATE GREENAWAY (1846-1946). - Moore, Anne Carroll.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3847"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, 16pp. Illustrated in both color and b/w on cream paper, with a frontispiece of Kate Greenaway. One tan spot of offsetting on title page, else fine in pictorial wrappers and the original glassine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moore, Anne Carroll.

        
        <br/>New York and London:Frederick Warne,1946.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HISTORY OF JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. - (Cruikshank, George).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6 3/4 x 5 1/4", 32pp. The second volume in George Cruikshank's Fairy Library, with 6 full-page illustrations by Cruikshank. The frontispiece is "Jack Climbing the Bean-Stalk", and the plate at page 28 is "The Fairies and the Giant in the Bean-Stalk". Cohn:"George Cruikshank / A Catalogue Raisonne", # 198, a variant issue of the first edition. Internally fine, with tissue guards present, in very lightly worn and rubbed grey pictorial wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Cruikshank, George).

        
        <br/>London:David Bogue,undated(1854).

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE NURSERY BOOK, FOR A CHILD THAT LOVES TO LEARN.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3899"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Philadelphia: revised by the Committee of Publication, American Sunday- School Union, 1122 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, undated (a former owner has noted 183- in pencil), 5 1/2 x 3 1/2", 24pp., with a frontispiece, 16 vignettes, and 16 half-page woodcuts. Solid but showing wear, with rounded corners, and glued into tan paper with what looks like a colored stencil border with a gilt line -- possibly wallpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ELOISE IN PARIS. - Thompson, Kay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4145"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, unpaged. The second printing, so stated (of the first edition), with the marvelous illustrations by Hilary Knight. THis copy has a personal inscription near the bottom of the front free endpaper -- "To Cathy from Mike on Christmas" -- otherwise is internally near fine in red paper on boards, with the  bottom edge showing slight shelf wear, and in a quite soiled and price- clipped dustjacket that has several small tears and edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Kay.

        
        <br/>New York:Simon & Schuster,1957.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	YANKEE DOODLE'S LITERARY SAMPLER OF PROSE, POETRY AND PICTURES... - Haviland, Virginia and Coughlan, Margaret N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, (vi),467pp. "...being an anthology of diverse works published for the edification and/ or entertainment of young readers in America before 1900 selected from the rare book collections of the Library of Congress". A massive collection. Very slightly foxed endpapers and edges else very good in red cloth and a slightly chipped and soiled dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haviland, Virginia and Coughlan, Margaret N.

        
        <br/>New York:Crowell,1974.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE STORY OF CHICKEN-LICKEN.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4270"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 1/4 x 3 1/4", 15pp. Six b/w illustrations by Philip Lyford. "The Waverly Juveniles, No. 5"  Owner's inscription on the front free endpaper, some browning and soil  else internally very good in much-worn flowered paper on board -- much  like Victorian wallpaper. Worn paper title label, spine ends chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Boston:Seaver-Howland Press,1914.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LITTLE LUCY: OR THE PLEASANT DAY, AN EXAMPLE FOR LITTLE GIRLS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 5/16x2 5/16", 16pp. With nine woodcut illustrations, including one on the cover. Soiled and browned, in green pictorial wrappers. overstitched by a former owner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New Haven:S. Babcock,1840.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A SMALL BOOK FOR A SMALL CHILD. - (Anon.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5060"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 7/8 x 3 3/4", 24pp. "This small book, composed of words not exceeding five letters, was  designed by the author both as a class-book for children who are beginning to read, and as a library-book". Brief religious stories, plus a hymn,  with a frontispiece, title-page vignette and a tailpiece. Anonymous, but, from the language of the stories, written in England. Owner's contemporary signature on the front free endpaper. Slight browning else internally very good in marbled paper, leather spine, front hinge cracking, edges worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Anon.).

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Am. Sunday-School Union,1896.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE YELLOW HOUSE. - Arkanstall, Eva.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, unpaged(24pp). A charming tale, set in verse form, composed and designed by Dorothy Papy, and handset in 12 pt. Baskerville type and printed at the American Institute of Graphic Arts workshop, January 1954. The name "Lou Jefferson" and "Christmas 1954" are on the first blank leaf. The book is illustrated by Dorothy Papy, and is bound in patterned yellow and green paper on boards, green cloth spine, slightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arkanstall, Eva.

        
        <br/>(New York):1954.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARY POPPINS. - Travers, P.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 206pp. Presumed to be the first American edition, with no other printings listed on the copyright page. Numerous b/w illustrations by Mary Shepard. Without dustjacket, but otherwise a fine copy internally, very bright and clean, in blue cloth stamped in a deeper blue, spine mildly sunned, top edge stained deep pink. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Travers, P.L.

        
        <br/>New York:Reynal & Hitchcock,1934.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VOCABULAIRE DES ENFANTS / DICTIONNAIRE PITTORESQUE ILLUSTRE PAR UN GRAND NOMBRE DE PETITS DESSINS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5417"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto, 580, 2pp.ads. Second edition, in the same year of publication as the first edition. There are hundreds of in-text drawings by artists such as Grandville, Daumier,  Meissonier, Gavarni and others. This is a copy that was definitely owned by children, who, many years ago, removed the title page, clipped the edges down to a smaller size, and reinserted it with three paper strips at the top. An obviously  wretched child named Clementine Crouzet has written her name and the date (le 8 juin, 1883) and some scribbles on the already mutilated title.  Several pages have been repaired with tiny paper strips, (predating the Scotch tape era), and the bottom outside quarter of the last two pages ( one a page of advertisements) are lacking (torn out), with the loss of a few  lines of text.  Lots of fingermarks and soil throughout. The book is bound in quarter calf and marbled paper, solid but worn, and lacks the front free endpaper. See Gumuchian #5761 through 5764. With all its faults, though, still a charming book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Paris:Chez Aubert,1839.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE YOUTH'S DAYSPRING. - American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo. A group of 3 of these juvenile magazines: Vol.5 #5 for May, 1854: pp.65-80,with an article on the Kurds, illustrated, and another on an African  village, with an illustration. Vol. 5 #6 for June, 1854: pp.81-96, with a brief article on "Get Knowledge and Keep Clear of Rum", with reference to Maui, others on Constantinople, cholera in Ceylon and a Cherokee family, with an illustration. Vol.5 #8 for August, 1854: pp.113-128, with an  article on China. About very good in somewhat soiled pictorial buff  wrappers. Three issues. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions.

        
        <br/>Boston:Bd. of Commissioners,1854.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TUCKY THE HUNTER. - Dickey, James and Angel, Marie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong octavo, unpaged (48pp), with the text describing the adventures of a five-year-old by James Dickey, and the extremely beautiful drawings and calligraphy by Marie Angel. Fine in deep green cloth and an almost fine dustjacket with a 1/4" tear at the base of the front flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dickey, James and Angel, Marie.

        
        <br/>New York:Crown,1978.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DANNY AGAIN / FURTHER ADVENTURES OF "DANNY THE DETECTIVE" - Barclay, Vera C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, vii, 135pp. Eight stories, post World War I,  featuring the British boy detective (and written for boys) and illustrated with 6 (of 7) b/w drawings by "Bruce".Occasional light soil and foxing else very good in slighty rubbed pictorial blue-grey cloth, spine sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barclay, Vera C.

        
        <br/>New York:G.P. Putnam's Sons,1920.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JUNIPER TREE AND OTHER TALES FROM GRIMM. - Grimm Brothers, Lore Segal and Maurice Sendak, selected by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 2 volumes, 332pp. Twenty-seven tales, translated by Lore Segal, with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell, and with pictures (27 of them, in black and white) by Maurice Sendak. Fine in brown cloth stamped gilt. Almost fine dustjackets, with a pinhead sized hole in the jacket for volume 1, and two faint abrasions near the title lettering on the jacket for volume 2. The books are housed in a pale orange slipcase that has a paste-on Sendak illustration, and, except for light soil to the rear panel and slight fading, is fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grimm Brothers, Lore Segal and Maurice Sendak, selected by.

        
        <br/>New York:Farrar, Straus & Giroux,1973.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TIM UND DIE UNSICHTBAREN. - Heisinger, Hilde.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5811"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 142pp., with numerous b/w illustrations by Rüdiger Stoye. Text in German. This is the author's second book for children, and the winner of  the Astrid-Lindgren-Preis, 1969. Fine in boards and very good dustjacket. Inscribed "für Konrad und Tatiana! / Hilde Heisinger / 22/2/70"on the front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Heisinger, Hilde.

        
        <br/>Hamburg::Verlag Friedrch Oetinger,1969.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SECRET RIVER. - Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5817"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, unpaged (c.64pp.) printed entirely on cafe-au-lait paper with fine and effective illustrations by Leonard Weisgard in black and white on the beige text paper.  There is an explanatory introduction by Julia Scribner Bigham, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings' literary executor. (The book was issued after her death). Internally very crisp and just about faultless, and bound in a warm beige cloth with a large cover drawing and spine title in white ink, both unblemished. The only fault to the cover is slight shelf wear to the corners and spine tips and faint darkening to the top edge. The pictorial dustjacket in beige, black, white and green is largely intact, with small chips at the top and bottom of the spine, shelf wear to the edges, and with a one-inch tear at the top of the rear panel. The price of $2.50 on the front flap is intact. A very good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan.

        
        <br/>New York::Scribners,1955.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SELFISH GIANT. - Wilde, Oscar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		7 3/8" x 4 1/4", 11 pages , printed on cream laid paper. As noted on the colophon, "A Christmas Greeting to their friends printed by Betty & Ralph Sollitt at The Redcoat Press, Westport, Conn., 1967" . This lovely children's story was first published in 1888 in "The Happy Prince and Other Stories". Internally fine, sewn into slightly worn tan wrappers with a faint inch-long stain on the top edge and two short (1/4") tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilde, Oscar.

        
        <br/>Westport, CT::Redcoat Press,1967.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	YOUR CHILD AND MINE. - Warner, Anne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, xii, 314pp., followed by four pages of advertisements for other books by Anne Warner. There is a preface addressed to children, followed by 21 stories and 8 b/w illustrations by artists such as Ethel Farnsworth and A.E. Jackson. A few ink marks at the beginning of the preface and on the contents page, and an inch-long paper fault in the rear margin, else very good in slightly spotted and rubbed khaki cloth with a pictorial front panel and gilt titling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warner, Anne.

        
        <br/>Boston:Little, Brown & Co.,1909.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MORE RECIPES. - Straus, Gladys G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6099"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No place, no publisher, no inner title page, no date, simply a gilt title and the author's name on the black leatherette cover. Octavo, 91pp. with a brief preface, and many recipes, many quite sophisticated. Possibly 1950s. Very good in black leatherette, very lightly chipped along the bottom edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Straus, Gladys G.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE THREE BEARS HOLIDAY POSTER COLLECTION. - Yolen, Jane and Dyer, Jane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A collection of eight color posters taken from "The Three Bears Holiday Rhyme Book", each measuring 22" by 14 1/4", presented in a large pictorial envelope with a three bears picture on the front panel, and small copies of  the eight posters with their accompanying rhymes on the rear panel. Holidays include Valentine's Day, St. Patrick's Day, Earth Day,  Arbor Day, May Day, Independence Day, Halloween and Thanksgiving. Fine in a still-sealed envelope, slightly soiled and with one corner slightly bent. Oversized, and will require extra postage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yolen, Jane and Dyer, Jane.

        
        <br/>New York::Harcourt Brace,1995.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A FRENCH ALPHABET BOOK OF 1814 - Bourdier de Beauregard, Arnaud / Plante, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6243"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		True first edition, a facsimile of drawings made in 1814, number 336 of an edition of 750 copies, oblong octavo, unpaged, with an introduction by Charles Plante, the 42 watercolors, largely printed recto only, with the legends in French, followed by a French-English word list.  A copy of a New York Times article about the book is laid in. An enchanting book. Fine in gilt-stamped blue cloth and dustjacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bourdier de Beauregard, Arnaud / Plante, Charles.

        
        <br/>London:Charles Plante Fine Arts,2004.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TRUDY AND THE TREE HOUSE. - Coatsworth, Elizabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6363"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo,114pp., with seven b/w drawings by Marguerite Davis. Completely fresh and clean and very fine in tan cloth and an intact cream dustjacket with a color illustration of seven sisters and the tree house, and only the faintest trace of shelf soil.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coatsworth, Elizabeth.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1944.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TEA WITH AN OLD DRAGON / A STORY OF SOPHIA SMITH,  FOUNDER OF SMITH COLLEGE. - Yolen, Jane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong small quarto, unpaged. Monica Vachula has provided a double-page color illustration on the title page, 13 other full-page or larger striking color illustrations, plus vignettes. There is a greeting by the then president of Smith, Ruth J. Simmons, and both Jane Yolen and Monica Vachula have signed their names, with dates, on the half-title page. Very fine in blue paper on boards, white cloth spine, and dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yolen, Jane.

        
        <br/>Honesdale, PA:Boyds Mills Press,1998.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LAND OF NURSERY RHYME. - Daglish, Alice and Rhys, Ernest, as seen by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6391"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xvi, 240pp., with an endpaper map and pictures drawn by Charles Folkard, with four colored plates on coated stock, and hundreds of other bold and cheerful illustrations in black and white, often enlivened with different colors of ink. A superlative book, and internally fine in pictorial blue paper on boards, which is oddly shelf-rubbed because of the thin coating of ink used. The dustjacket is present, but shows edge-rubbing and small chips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Daglish, Alice and Rhys, Ernest, as seen by.

        
        <br/>New York:E.P. Dutton,1938(1932).

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALISTER AND CO. - Stevenson, D.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6393"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 71pp., with drawings by Doris Flather Richardson and 44 charming poems for children. Pink and white striped endpapers very faintly soiled in a few spots else near fine in fuchsia cloth stamped pictorially in black. Light soil and edge wear, and without a dustjacket, as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stevenson, D.E.

        
        <br/>New York and Toronto:Farrar & Rinehart,1940.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MISS MUFFET'S CHRISTMAS PARTY. - Crothers, Samuel McChord.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, x, 106pp., with profuse b/w drawings by Olive M. Long. This edition, reissued in the original format, contains a foreword by Anne Carroll Moore. Faint foxing to endpapers else very good to fine in red cloth stamped with the title in black on the spine, and a moderately soiled and rubbed but intact pictorial dustjacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crothers, Samuel McChord.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1930(1902).

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LITTLE LULU AND HER PALS. - Marge &#91;Buell, Marjorie Henderson, 1904-1993].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo,  unpaged, with 60 full-page Little Lulu cartoons in b/w and color, selected for their appeal to children. These cartoons first appeared as single-page cartoons in the Saturday Evening Post, startng in 1935 and continuing until 1947. Very fine in pictorial boards and an unchipped, untorn dustjacket with one fault -- a pale stain around Lulu's right hand (where she is holding the slingshot armed with a peanut that she is aiming a a giraffe. Photographs available on request.                         
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marge &#91;Buell, Marjorie Henderson, 1904-1993].

        
        <br/>New York:David McKay Company,1939.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE STORY OF THE AMULET. - Nesbit, E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6478"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Usual paperback format, 281pp., with the original illustrations by H.R. Millar. Paper uniformly age-toned else u.nused, unopened and fine in pictorial green wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nesbit, E.

        
        <br/>London:Penguin Books,1959(1906).

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BAKERS' BIG BOOK / AN OMNIBUS OF STORIES AND PICTURES. - Baker, Mary and Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6482"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, unpaged. The text block is abut one inch or almost 3 cm thick, and is certainly the thickest book without page numbers that I have ever encountered. The book, which has previous copyright dates of 1924, 1925, and 1927, collects six of the most popular Baker stories: "The Lost Merbaby", "The Sad Princess", "The Little Girl Who Curtsied", "The Leprechaun", "The Dog, the Brownie and the Bramble-Patch" and "The Princess and the Beggar Maid". The book is beautifully illustrated with hundreds of silhouettes, some full-page, others in the text, by Mary Baker. The author and illustrator were sisters who lived in Leominster and, according to the dustjacket, "the Baker books have taken their place with the favorite classics in the younger bookshelves of America as well as of England". Fine to very fine, pristine and totally unmarked ,with pale blue endpapers, bound in deep aquamarine cloth stamped  with a silhouette design on the front panel and spine, in a very lightly edge-worn dustjacket with only  a few tiny marginal tears. An exceptional copy. Photographs available upon request,  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baker, Mary and Margaret.

        
        <br/>New York:Dodd, Mead & Company,1941.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HANNAH GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES. - Joseph, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		N.p., n.d., 5" x 3 1/2", "handset and printed at The Kitchen Table Press In an edition of only 20 copies / THIS IS NUMBER 80 (sic) /  Illustrations by Tom Canaday".  8 pages plus a cancel leaf of subscribers, seemingly the third of this series, printed in black ink on white papers, with "There was a fat man of Bombay" as the first rhyme, and sewn into blue cover stock wrapped in patterned paper. This copy is from the estate of one of the subscribers, William Covington, and is inscribed on the inside rear cover: "To BIll & Debby / with all my love & great admiration, Michael / 9/7/89". Enclosed is a computer printout of an article by Michael Joseph, "The Rise and Maiden Flight on Hannah Goose Nursery Rhymes", that appeared in "The Lion and the Unicorn" n 2004, and which recounts some of the production details. Fine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Joseph, Michael.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AS THEY WERE AND AS THEY SHOULD HAVE BEEN. - Morgan, Olga, drawn by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong quarto, 21 x 30 cm, with sixteen leaves (plus a double-plate title page) printed recto only and showing pairs of children behaving and misbehaving. "Publisher's Weekly" of Sepember 24, 1904 says "This delightful, novel and original picture-book contains numerous double color-plates, embodying an amusing and attractive 'new idea'," i.e., a way to teach manners to the young". The OCLC finds copies in  three American libraries, and Oxford University owns a copy of the English edition published  IN 1906. Perfectly tight in its binding, the edges of plates show wear at the inner margins, where pages have been turned over many times. There are also occasional fingermarks, but in general the plates are wonderfully clean and unfaded, and in their gentle tints and use of flat blocks of color are reminiscent of Maurice Boutet de Monvel's work. The book is bound in pale blue-green paper on boards, blue cloth spine, with yet another drawing by Olga Morgan on both boards, quite soiled and with considerable edge wear. Juvenile bookplate of Marjorie Bridgman on the pastedown fron endpaper. Unusual  and charming. Photographs are available on request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morgan, Olga, drawn by.

        
        <br/>New York:Frederick A. Stokes Company,1904.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FLY AWAY, WATCHBIRD! - Leaf, Munro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio, (approx. 12 1/2" x 9 1/2", 32cm x 24cm), 28pp.. the third in the series of "Watchbird" books in which Munro Leaf  tries to instill good behaviour in the young -- "learning to be pleasant members of society", as he says in his foreword.  Horrid children (before they learn better) include the full-mouth, the pouter, the not-so, the flitter, the won't-try, the know-it-all, the messy, the won't-wait, the snooty, the borrower, the flipperty, and the plotter -- each one receiving two full pages of red and black illustrations by the author. Internally fine, unread and just about as new, bound in blue cloth on boards with very slight bumping to spine ends and a price-clipped and mildly edge-rubbed dustjacket with a few smudges on the rear panel. Overall, just about fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leaf, Munro.

        
        <br/>New York:Frederick A. Stokes  Company, Inc.,1941.

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LITTLE MOTHER GOOSE. - Smith, Jessie Wilcox, illustrated by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong small octavo, xv, (1), 176pp., with 12 full-page color illustrations by Jessie Wilcox Smith as well as dozens of her charming b/w drawings in the text, plus a list of the rhymes. Fine and just about unused in black cloth with a front cover paste-on color illustration, gilt-stamped spine. The dustjacket, reproducing the cover illustration, is present, but is chipped, soiled, and very heavily taped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, Jessie Wilcox, illustrated by.

        
        <br/>New York:Dodd, Mead & Company,1918.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ROMANCE OF A CHRISTMAS CARD. - Wiggin, Kate Douglas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 124pp., with 4 full-page color plates and numerous b/w drawings in the text by Alice Ercle Hunt. Internally very fine, without marks or inscriptions, and bound in deep blue cloth decorated with a paste-on pictorial scene surrounded by a title and author frame of gilt leaves, top edge gilt, spine title dulled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wiggin, Kate Douglas.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1916.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WICKHAM'S BUILDERS' BLOCKS; FOR THE USE OF LITTLE BUILDERS. ORNAMENTED WITH CHASTE ENGRAVINGS.. - Wickham, O&#91;rin] O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Published by J.S. Redfield, Clinton Hall, 136 Nassau Street, New York. This a set of  wooden alphabet blocks, covered with paper on which alphabets, words and small engravings are printed. The blocks are in their original cardboard carton, worn but nearly intact and with a couple of corners mended with thread. On the cover, texts on the borders read: "Amusements that interest but never tire", "Mind is developed by its own action", "Home toys to promote home joys" and "Educate and restrain by pleasing employments". The boxtop lining reads "The Parents' and Children's Guide to a pleasing and beneficial use of  these blocks, designed for children from two to eight years old", with instructions for use.  Wickham was an educator, and a member of the New York State Teacher's Association, He published a previous set, called "Alphabet on Blocks", in Sag Harbor, NY, about 1839, of which the OCLC records a single set, at Yale. This set seems to be unrecorded.. It consists of  21 large wooden blocks (2 3/4" x 1 5/16" x 5/8"), covered with colored paper with capital and small letters, words and small engravings, and 9 other smaller blocks. Most are quite worn; some are illegible and missing parts of the paper covering. Unrestored and. as far as I can tell, unique. Photographs available on request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wickham, O&#91;rin] O.

        
        <br/>New York:copyright 1847.

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY. - Dahl, Roald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 161pp., with profuse b/w drawings by Joseph Schindelman. The true first edition (the English edition was not published until 1967), first issue, with six lines of printing information on the last page, a price of $3.95 on the dustjacket, mustard yellow endpapers, and no ISBN on the rear dustjacket panel. As called for in the first edition, the Oompa-Loompas are black and African, not orange or white. Just about fine, with no names, inscriptions, soil, etc., bound in burgundy cloth with the title medallion stamped in blind on the front panel and the spine title in gilt, with a possible faint hint of fingermarks on the rear panel near the outer margin. The dustjacket is complete and without tears or nicks, though there is a small triangular crease at the top of the front dustjacket flap. However, the jacket shows soil and foxing on both front and back, and its present "as-found" condition could  -- and should -- be upgraded by a specialist in dustjacket restoration.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dahl, Roald.

        
        <br/>New York:Alfred A. Knopf,1964.

        <br/>Price: $3,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A WONDER BOOK FOR GIRLS & BOYS...WITH 60 DESIGNS BY WALTER CRANE. - Hawthorne, Nathaniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, first trade printing of this first illustrated edition, x, 210pp., with 60 fine illustrations in color by Walter Crane. One of the loosely inserted tissue guards is still present; the full-page plates (and all the other designs) are in very fine condition. Very slight occasional soil, generally about fine, with beautifully patterned celadon endpapers, and bound in ivory cloth with a cover design in celadon and brown, spine ends and corners mildly rubbed, and with slight soil to the rear panel. There is a large bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper, belonging to Dakota Wenonah Reich (1888-1951), who had a theatrical career in New York City starting in 1907, and who, as Mrs. Robert E. Baldry, published a family genealogy in 1922. Her name and place of residence, (Glendale, Ohio) and a date of 1893 are written on the half-title. A wonderful copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hawthorne, Nathaniel.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1893.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EMILY CLIMBS. - Montgomery, L.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 312pp., with a tissue-guarded color frontispiece by M.L. Kirk. Fine in dark green cloth with a large paste-on illustration on the front panel that uses the frontispiece illustration set in a border of wisteria. Spine gilt is partly dulled, with minimal wear to corners, without a dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Montgomery, L.M.

        
        <br/>New York:Frederick A. Stokes Company,1925.

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TENGGREN'S STORY BOOK. - Tenggren, Gustaf.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		13" x 10 3/8", 89pp., a Giant Golden Book, (and an early one), witrh stories from eleven children's classics such as Uncle Remus, Rip Van Winkle, Dr. Dolittle, and others, and profuse color and b/w illustrations by Gustaf Tenggren.  Internally fine in color-illustrated paper on boards, slightest of wear at spine ends and corners, and with an intact dustjacket that has two half-inch tears at the top of the spine panel and a few other short tears in the margins. It is not price-clipped: the original price of $1.50 is present.                             
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tenggren, Gustaf.

        
        <br/>New York:Simon & Schuster,May, 1944.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ADVENTURES OF BENJAMIN PINK. - Williams, Garth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6582"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, viii,151pp., with 45 illustrations in pencil by Garth Williams -- the second of the books where he was both author and illustrator. Presumed first edition; no other printings are listed. A brilliant and unused copy, as new in green cloth stamped black, and a nearly perfect dustjacket, with the original price of $2.00 on the front flap, and the faintest of wear to edges and corners. Photographs of the book and dustjacket are available on request.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Williams, Garth.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper & Brothers,1951.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TOUGH WINTER. - Lawson, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6583"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 128pp., profusely illustrated with b/w drawings by the author. The book is as new, unused and pristine, and is bound in deep blue cloth stamped in silver, with Uncle Analdas, the old rabbit, gazing up toward a sprinkle of silver stars. The dustjacket has a 1/4-inch closed tear at the top of the rear panel, and a small brown spot on the reverse of the jacket, but is otherwise fine. Photographs are available on request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lawson, Robert.

        
        <br/>New York:Viking Press,1954.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WITCH OF SCRAPFAGGOT GREEN. - Gordon, Patricia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 78pp., with numerous b/w illustrations by William Pène du Bois. An immaculately clean and as new copy, bound in a striking tan cloth printed with an all-over design of interlaced tree limbs, surely one of the more original children's-book covers in modern times, and a fine unclipped dustjacket with two imperceptible one-eighth-inch tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gordon, Patricia.

        
        <br/>New York:The Viking Press,March 1948.

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PRINCESS AND CURDIE. - MacDonald, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6589"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, x, 265pp., with a color frontispiece, 12 full-page b/w illustrations and 35 chapter headings, plus a title page vignette and  an endpaper drawing. Faint browning to endpapers else internally fine in slightly mottled blue cloth stamped deep blue and gilt  on the spine. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacDonald, George.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1927.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BIG SUSAN. - Jones, Elizabeth Orton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo, 84pp., with profuse colored and tinted illustrations by the author.  Presumed first edition: the last line on the title page reads "New York . The Macmillan Company . 1947", with the same date on the copyright page and no other printings listed, which is how  a similar Macmillan first edition, of  Rachel Field's Prayer for a Child, illustrated  by Elizabeth Orton Jones, was handled in 1944. There is the slightest of rubbing and wear to the corners -- inevitable on deep brown paper -- else fine in pictorial brown paper on boards and a matching dustjacket with th original price of $2.00 intact, and with minor wear to the spine ends. A lovely copy of this charming story  about a dollhouse family.  Photographs are available on request                                  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jones, Elizabeth Orton.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1947.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Strawberry Girl. - Lenski, Lois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xi, (ii), 194pp., with 84 b/w illustrations by the author to illustrate this tale of Florida life. An exceptionally charming book, which was the recipient of the 1946 Newbery medal for the best children's book. A superlative copy:. On the half-title, there is a three-line Christmas 1945 presentation inscription from an aunt and uncle to a niece. Otherwise, the book is as new in strawberry-patterned endpapers, faultless green cloth stamped gilt, with a mustard-colored top edge, and a brilliant dustjacket that shows only a few minor edge chips and is not price-clipped. Photographs are available on request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lenski, Lois.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:J.P. Lippincott Company,1945.

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ARTIE AND THE PRINCESS. - Torrey, Marjorie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6618"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, 107pp., with color plates and many more b/w drawings by the author, to illustrate this tale of a princess and her dragon -- charm on every page. Pictorial endpapers, young owner's gift inscription on reverse of half-title. Bound in fine-grained green cloth, with a very narrow  lighter green panel at the front edge (possibly a fault in the cloth) and a complete pictorial dustjacket that is browned on the rear panel and has several small tears.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Torrey, Marjorie.

        
        <br/>New York:Howell, Soskin,1945.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MISS HICKORY. - Bailey, Caroline Sherwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6622"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 123pp., profusely illustrated with b/w lithographs by Ruth Gannett. It's a  children's fantasy tale, about Miss Hickory, whose body was an applewood twig and whose head was a hickory nut, and who had to face spending a cold time alone in New Hampshire when great-granny Brown moved to Boston for the winter. This was the 1947 Newbery Medal winner. This is a unique copy: it contains a local newspaper article, with a photo, dated March 2, 1978 about Ruth Gannett (of West Cornwall, Connecticut) , and, from the same newspaper dated December 13, 1979, an appreciation of Ruth Gannett, who had recently died, by Dorothy Van Doren. Both of these articles are pasted onto blank leaves. Also pasted in is a "Poem for Ruth (1898-1979)" by a young local woman who was caring for her.  About fine in tan cloth, with a cover design and spine title printed in orange, and an intact dustjacket with some mild soil and edgewear.                                                                                                           
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bailey, Caroline Sherwin.

        
        <br/>New York:Viking Press,1946.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A NURSERY GARLAND. - Cheatham, Kitty.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio, ix, 174 pp., with a color frontispiece of Kitty Cheatham by Ira C. Hill, and six full-page color illustrations by Graham Robertson. An exceptionally fine copy, bound in tan paper on boards, with claret cloth corners and spine, and an additional color plate by Graham Robertson as cover illustration. The only sign of wear is slight rubbing to the spine ends, else totally clean and unused and as new.. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cheatham, Kitty.

        
        <br/>New York:Schirmer's,1917.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INCREASE RABBIT. - McCready, T.L., Jr. and Tudor, Tasha.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 8 1/8" x  6 1/4", unpaged. The colored endpapers show the four Warner children and their rabbit Increase, and the book is filled with Tasha Tudor's full-page and in-text illustrations in color and b/w of the rabbit who not only is discovered to be a female but moves into the house.  The book is fine and withut markings or wear of any kind, and is bound in yellow cloth with the title and a profile of a rabbit on the cover in black, as well as a spine title in black, showing no wear at all.  The picxtorial dustjacket shows minor shelf rubbing and soil on the rear panel, and has a pinpoint-sized hole near  the top of the dustjacket turnover, but is otherwise without tears. The price of $2.75 is at the top of the dustjacket flap, with a small black rectangular inked spot wih the numbers 428 just above, and wth the words "An Ariel Easy Reading Book" between the two. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCready, T.L., Jr. and Tudor, Tasha.

        
        <br/>New York:Ariel Books,1948.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE. - Carroll, Lewis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xx, 211,(iv)pp., with the original b/w illustrations by John Tenniel, and  an introduction to this edition by Carl Van Doren. The colophon reads: "This is copy number 286 of fifteen hundred copies of this limited edition of  Through the Looking-Glass by Lewis Carroll, with the illustrations by John Tenniel re-engraved by Frederic Warde /  printed for the members of the Limited Editiions Club by the printing house of William Edwin Rudge Mount Vernon, N.Y. and is graced with the signature of "the original Alice".", that is, the elegant signature, in blue ink, of "Alice Hargreaves", who, as a child, had been Alice Liddell, for whom Carroll had written "Alice in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking-Glass". Internally fine, bound in heavily gilt-stamped blue leather, all edges gilt, top and bottom of the spine chipped, and in its original red cloth on board slipcase, mildly worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>New York:The Limited Editions Club,1935.

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORIEN OM FIRE BØRN EN MISSIKAT OG EN KVANKI-VANKI. - Lear, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio (31 cm x 25.5cm),unpaged (30pp.), with the text (rewritten by Jørgen Nash) in Danish, 1 half-page and 12 full-page illustrations in color by Arne Ungermann, 3 b/w drawings, plus an additional color illustration on the cover. The pictures by Arne Ungermann (1902-1981) are magical. In Engish, the title reads "The stiory of Four Children and a Kitten with a Kvanki-vanki"The paper is uniformly toned, but the illustrations have held their brilliant color. The pages are stapled into paper-covered boards with a cloth spine, both being soiled and edge-worn, with a chip at the top outside corner. Publisher's tiny purchase label (for 5.50 crowns) laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lear, Edward.

        
        <br/>Copenhagen:Gyldendal,1950.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARIE ANGEL'S EXOTIC ALPHABET /  A LIFT-THE-FLAP ALPHABETIC SAFARI. - Angel, Marie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6747"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo, unpaged, a series of jungle and other nature panoramas printed on glazed thin boards bound accordion style, with two or three flaps to lift on each page, designed and produced in Great Britain. A few flaps have been lifted once, otherwise very fine in pictorial boards with a red ribbon tie. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Angel, Marie.

        
        <br/>New York:Dial Books for Young Readers,1992.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SUGAR AND SPICE AND ALL THAT'S NICE - Tileston, Mary W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6770"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, vi, 220pp., with illustrations in b/w (and with a colored title page and frontispiece) by Marguerite Davis. Very fine and as new in tan pictorial cloth and a fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tileston, Mary W.

        
        <br/>Boston:Little, Brown & Co.,1942(1885).

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SONGS OF CHILDHOOD. - de la Mare, Walter (Walter Ramal).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, xiv, 174pp., with 8 tissue-guarded color plates and many other b/w drawings by Canziani. Two tiny tan spots on one pf the contents pages and slight browning to endpapers else fine in deep blue cloth stamped gilt, top  edge gilt, inconsequential amount of  shelfwear to the base of the spine. A lovely copy of this classic collection which, when first issued, was the author's first book of poetry.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>de la Mare, Walter (Walter Ramal).

        
        <br/>London:Longmans. Green & Co.,1923(1902).

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MORE WATCHBIRDS / A PICTURE BOOK OF BEHAVIOR. - Leaf, Munro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folio, 28pp., illustrated in red and black on each page, and showing a nail-biter, a bully,  a tattle-tale, a won't-wash, a scary, a butter-in, a squawker, a smasher, a thoughtless, a too-late. a nosy, and a won't-share -- obnoxious little wretches all! Stitching just visible between signatures at pages 22-23 (but not at all loose), else internally about fine in green cloth stamped black, and a price-clipped dustjacket that has a one-inch closed tear on the front cover, a few short tears elsewhere, and some shelf-rubbing. A very good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leaf, Munro.

        
        <br/>New York:Frederick A. Stokes,1940.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE GINGERBREAD HOUSE. - Andrews, F. Emerson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo, unpaged (46pp.), with colored illustrations by Roberta Paflin. A story about the adventures of a boy, a cat and a duck who lived in the gingerbread house. This copy is signed by both the author and the illustrator. Owner's signature on the front free endpaper else very good in very faintly soiled yellow cloth and an edge-rubbed but intact dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Andrews, F. Emerson.

        
        <br/>New York:Oxford University Press,1943.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOTHING BUT NONSENSE. - Ripley, Elizabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6834"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, unpaged (52pp). This is a delightful collection of limericks, illustrated on most pages with b/w drawings by the author. Fine, bound in fuchsia and cream pictorial paper on boards and a lightly edge-worn dustjacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ripley, Elizabeth.

        
        <br/>New York:Oxford University Press,1943.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SEA IS ALL AROUND. - Enright, Elizabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6836"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large square octavo, 124pp., with 12 full-page color plates, printed recto only, and other b/w drawings as chapter headings and tailpieces, as well as color endpapers. A  great tale about a girl's visit to her aunt on an island off the New England coast in the winter. The ilustrations by this Newbery award-winning author-iillustrator are particularly fine. There is a Christmas 1948 inscription on the reverse of the front free endpaper, and a tiny stain on page 43,  else near fine in deep green cloth stamped black, in a complete though edgeworn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Enright, Elizabeth.

        
        <br/>New York:Farrar & Rinehart,1940.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TALE OF THE FAITHFUL DOVE. - Potter, Beatrix.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6848"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, not paginated (48pp). Written in 1907, the manuscript came to light after Beatrix Potter's death. This edition is beautifully illustrated by Marie Angel. Fine in pale blue pictorial boards and dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Potter, Beatrix.

        
        <br/>New York and London:Frederick Warne & Co.,1970(1956).

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S ZOO. - Lofting, Hugh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/6849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T01:23:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xi, 338pp., with a glassine-protected color frontispiece and endpapers, and profuse b/w drawings -- all, of course, by Lofting. Faint thinning of the cloth binding at the spine ends, else very good in grey cloth with a pictorial paste-down illustration that repeats the frontispiece. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lofting, Hugh.

        
        <br/>New York:Frederick A. Stokes Co.,1925.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

