<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Americana Books at Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller</title>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/categoryrss/Americana" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Barbara Farnsworth, Bookseller]]></name>
   <email>bfbooks@farnsworthbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THREE DISCOURSES: HYMEN'S RECRUITING SERGEANT; THE DRUNKARD'S LOOKING GLASS; GOD'S REVENGE AGAINST ADULTERY. - Weems, Mason L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/62"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 189pp. This is number 316 of 1,000 copies printed at the Harbor Press. Unopened and near fine in very slightly rubbed marbled paper on boards, cloth spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Weems, Mason L.

        
        <br/>New York:Random House,1929.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHILD LIFE IN COLONIAL DAYS. - Earle, Alice Morse.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/64"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 418pp. Profuse b/w illustrations. There are paper breaks at the hinges, but this is sitll a good-plus copy in rubbed cloth, top edge gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Earle, Alice Morse.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1899.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COLONIAL DAYS AND DAMES. - Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/83"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 248pp., Illus. by Edward S. Holloway. Owner's signature, scattered foxing, else VG in slightly rubbed cloth, spine browned, t.e.g., ribbon marker. Illustrated by Edward S. Holloway. Owner's signature, scattered foxing, else a good to very good copy in slightly rubbed cloth, spine darkened, top edge gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Lippincott,1895.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MARCH OF ARIZONA HISTORY. - Peck, Anne Merriman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 373pp. The book is illustrated by the author, and is signed by her on the half- title. Owner's bookplate else very good in boards and a slightly worn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peck, Anne Merriman.

        
        <br/>Tucson:Arizona Silhouettes,1962.

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ONCE UPON A CITY / NEW YORK FROM 1890 TO 1910. - Mayer, Grace M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio, 511pp. With photographs from the Percy C. Byron collection and a foreword by  Edward Steichen. Pages are slightly browned else very good in boards and a heavily worn and chipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mayer, Grace M.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan,1958.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABORIGINAL AMERICAN BASKETRY: STUDIES IN A TEXTILE ART WITHOUT MACHINERY. - Mason, Otis Tufton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 171-548pp., with 248 plates in color and b/w, from the report of the U.S. National  Museum for 1902. A four-leaf clover stain, two b/w plates (#101-2) with worn edges from being loose (now reinserted), else internally near fine in faded half blue morocco, compartmented spine and marbled paper on boards, edges rubbed. A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mason, Otis Tufton.

        
        <br/>Washington:Government Printing Office,1904.

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICA PICTURESQUE AND DESCRIPTIVE. - Cook, Joel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. A set of three volumes, viii, 510; viii, 514; vii, 592pp., with a total of 75 tissue-guarded b/w illustrations from photographs, covering diverse parts of the United States, including the New England states, Yellowstone, Newport, the Adirondacks, Texas and Alaska. A n extremely fine set in brilliantly gilt-stamped red cloth, top edges gilt, in publisher's red cloth wrappers, mildly creased and edgeworn, on all volumes 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, Joel.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Henry T. Coates,1900.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ROBERT EDGE PINE / A BRITISH PORTRAIT PAINTER IN AMERICA 1784 - 1788. - Stewart, Robert G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 x 8 1/2", 127pp. Exhibition catalogue, with a bibliography and profuse b/w illustrations. Fine in heavy wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stewart, Robert G.

        
        <br/>Washington:Smithsonian Institute Press,1979.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	YE NAMES AND YE AGES OF ALL YE OLD FOLKS IN EVERY HAMLET, CITY AND TOWN IN YE STATE OF CONNECTICUT... - Nash, Frederick H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/703"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		9 x 6", 52pp, 2p. ads. With sketches of 20 living Connecticut centenarians (in 1884), and a list, town by town, of people over 80 ( with over 6,000 names). A few stains from  inserted flower petals, short tears to last three leaves and rear cover, else very good in worn and chipped wrappers. Connecticut bibliography # 1279. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nash, Frederick H.

        
        <br/>New Haven, CT:Price Lee,1884.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS, AND THAT OF THE UNITED STATES;...
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6 5/8 x 4", 108pp. Also includes "the Declaration of Independence, with President Washington' s Farewell Address". Paper browned from the front endpaper to page 5, with foxing throughout, as well as a narrow waterstain to the bottom edge.  Bound in blue paper on wood, leather spine. Solid but worn, with the blue paper worn away on some of the cover, showing the underlying wood, and  with a few marginal worm holes, which do not affect the text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Brookfield, MA:Merriam for Isaiah Thomas Jr,June, 1807.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ACROSS THE PLAINS IN FORTY-NINE. - Shaw, Reuben Cole.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, lii ,170pp. The Christmas 1948 volume of the Lakeside Press, first published in 1896, this edition edited by Milo Milton Quaife. With 3 b/w illustrations. Tape mark on the front free endpaper else very good in somewhat spotted maroon cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shaw, Reuben Cole.

        
        <br/>Chicago:Lakeside Press,1948.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MANNIE'S CROWD / EMANUEL LOWENSTEIN / COLORFUL CHARACTER OF OLD LOS ANGELES. - Stern, Norton B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		9 3/4 x 6 5/8", 136pp. "With a brief diary of the trip to Arizona and life in Tucson of the early 1880s." Volume 3 of California Jewish History, with 19 b/w illustrations and a bibliography. A fine diary of life in the 1880s and later in   California. Fine in cloth and dustjacket, and well printed on laid paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stern, Norton B.

        
        <br/>Glendale, CA:Arthur H. Clark Co.,1970.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GNADENSEE / THE LAKE OF GRACE / A MORAVIAN PICTURE IN A CONNECTICUT FRAME. - Dyer, Edward O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 292pp. About a Moravian settlement on the Connecticut-New York border. Internally very good in maroon cloth stamped gilt, ink stains to the bottom of the front cover and bottom edge, top edge gilt, spine ends fraying, slight  flaking. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dyer, Edward O.

        
        <br/>Boston:Pilgrim Press,1903.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BY THE PROPHET OF THE EARTH. - Curtin, L.S.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 160pp. A book about the Pima indians of the southwest and their culture, with particular emphasis on their use of native plants. The book was designed by Merle Armitage, with 8 b/w photographs by Gerri Chandler, and printed by the Rydal Press. This copy lacks the required serigraph titled "Pimo Indians", else near fine in slightly rubbed mustard paper on boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Curtin, L.S.M.

        
        <br/>Santa Fe, NM:San Vicente Foundation,1949.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DUTCH AND QUAKER COLONIES IN AMERICA. - Fiske, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A large-paper copy of the illustrated edition, #225 of 250 copies, (10 1/4 x 6 7/8"), two volumes, xxvii, 256; xxvi, 374pp. A beautiful production, with the title pages printed in red and black, and with profuse b/w illustrations. The title in volume I is slightly foxed from the tissue guard, else internally near fine. Bound in grey paper on boards, white linen spine, edgeworn and with the spine and title labels heavily stained and the spine ends fraying. Despite its faults, a beautifully produced pair of books. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fiske, John.

        
        <br/>Cambridge:Riverside Press,1903(1899).

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. - Fiske, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1233"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A copy of the large paper printing of the illustrated edition, # 146 of 250 copies, (10 1/4" x 6 7/8"), two volumes, xxxviii, 351; xxiii, 321pp.,  profusely illustrated in b/w. Scattered foxing, primarily due to tissue guards. Title page printed in red and black. Bound in grey paper on boards, edge worn, white linen spines, heads of spines with short tears, and with heavy stains to spines and title labels. Still, a beautifull produced pair of books. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fiske, John.

        
        <br/>Cambridge:Riverside Press,1896(1891).

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DUTCH COUNTRY / FOLKS AND TREASURES IN THE RED HILLS OF PENNSYLVANIA. - Weygandt, Cornelius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, xx, 352pp. With 1 color and 24 b/w illustrations. Owner's bookplate else very good in slightly sunned terra-cotta cloth and a price-clipped dust jacket just  slightly worn at the spine ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Weygandt, Cornelius.

        
        <br/>New York:Apple - Century,1939.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PUBLIC STATUTE LAWS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT...PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHORITY OF THE STATE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		640pp. Some soil, browning and foxing, in rubbed full brown calf, blind-stamped rule on front and back panels, spine title label, narrow split at the top rear edge of the spine. A copy belonging to the Milton, Connecticut school society, with the state resolution to provide school districts with this book tipped in at the title page. Prefixed are the Declaration of Independence, the U.S. Constitution, and the Constitution of the state of Connecticut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Hartford:John B. Eldredge, printer.,1835.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LETTERS DEVELOPING THE CHARACTER AND VIEWS OF THE HARTFORD CONVENTION: BY ONE OF THE CONVENTION. - &#91;Otis, Harrison Gray].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 43pp. Title soiled, some scattered browning and foxing, with vertical fold marks; bound in egde-worn marbled paper on boards, black morocco spine, ends chipped, gilt spine title.  Howes O143. Otis was a Massachusetts delegate to the Hartford Convention, at which New England's secession from the union was discussed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Otis, Harrison Gray].

        
        <br/>Washington:Printer not noted,,1820.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE REVOLUTIONARY SPIRIT IN FRANCE AND AMERICA. - Fay, Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 613pp. "A study of moral and intellectual relations between France and the United States at the end of the eighteenth century", translated by Ramon Guthrie, and a modern printing of a book first published in 1927. With a   bibliography. Fine in blue cloth, without a dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fay, Bernard.

        
        <br/>New York:Cooper Square,1966.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	KINGDOM OF THE SAINTS / THE STORY OF BRIGHAM YOUNG AND THE MORMONS. - West, Ray B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xxii + 389pp. There are many b/w illustrations. Faint edge foxing, top edge slightly  soiled and dusty, but generally very good in terra-cotta cloth, chipped and edge-worn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>West, Ray B.

        
        <br/>New York:Viking,1957.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CONNECTICUT GUIDE / WHAT TO SEE AND WHERE TO FIND IT.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xxix + 320pp. Illustrated with maps. Very good in heavy green wrappers, slightly soiled and browned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Hartford:Emergency Relief Commission,1935.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SEAT OF EMPIRE / THE POLITICAL ROLE OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WILLIAMSBURG. - Bridenbaugh, Carl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1387"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, xii + 85pp. With 21 b/w illustrations. Finenin cloth, very slightly chipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bridenbaugh, Carl.

        
        <br/>Williamsburg, VA:Colonial Williamsburg,1967(1950).

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UTOPIAS ON PUGET SOUND 1885-1915. - LeWarne, Charles Pierce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1423"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xiv + 325pp. There are 16p. of b/w illustrations. Fine in heavy wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LeWarne, Charles Pierce.

        
        <br/>Seattle:U. of Washington Press,1978.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HERITAGE OF THE PILGRIMS. - Evarts, William M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW ENGLAND SOCIETY OF THE CITY OF NEW  YORK, IN CELEBRATION OF THE 234TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE LANDING AT PLYMOUTH. New York: Appleton, published by the Society. Octavo, 44pp. Scattered  foxing, slightly dog-eared, else internally near very good in worn and  soiled wrappers, with owner's signature on the front panel. Evarts, a  lawyer and statesman (1818-1901), was attorney-general in President  Johnson's Cabinet, and Senator from New York from 1885-1889. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Evarts, William M.

        
        <br/>New York:New England Society.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ROCHESTER. - Rosenberg-Naparsteck, Ruth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 1/4 x 8 7/8", 192pp. There is a bibliography as well as profuse b/w and color illustrations of this city in northern New York state. Fine in blue leatherette and   dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rosenberg-Naparsteck, Ruth.

        
        <br/>Norfolk, VA:Donning Co.,1989.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BONANZA INN / AMERICA'S FIRST LUXURY HOTEL. - Lewis, Oscar and Hall, Carroll D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 346 + xiipp. A history of the Palace Hotel in San francisco, with 16pp. of b/w   illustrations. Owner's inscription else very good in slight faded fuchsia clotyh, chipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lewis, Oscar and Hall, Carroll D.

        
        <br/>New York:Knopf,1939.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ADDRESS AT THE UNVEILING OF THE STATUE OF DANIEL WEBSTER IN THE CENTRAL PARK, NEW YORK, 25 NOVEMBER 1876. - Winthrop, Robert C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1724"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		9 1/2 x 6 1/4., 14pp. Winthrop studied law with Webster, and was appointed to the U.S. Senate on the resignation of Webster in 1850. Printed on poor paper, the address is chipped and worn, but the text is unaffected. The paper cover is detached. This copy is inscribed by Winthrop on the cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Winthrop, Robert C.

        
        <br/>Boston:John Wilson & Son,1876.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A FINGER LAKES ODYSSEY. - O'Connor, Lois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1733"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xiii + 108pp. In addition, there are 28pp. of b/w photographs and maps. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Connor, Lois.

        
        <br/>Lakemont, NY:North Country Books,1975.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STOCKBRIDGE 1739 - 1939 / A CHRONICLE. - Sedgwick, Sarah Cabot and Marquand, Christina Sedgwick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xix + 306pp. #293 of an edition of 1,000 copies. There is a foreword by Rachel Field, a map of this Massachusetts town, and 8 b/w illustrations. Very good in  slightly rubbed blue cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sedgwick, Sarah Cabot and Marquand, Christina Sedgwick.

        
        <br/>Great Barrington, MA:Berkshire Courier,1939.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LITCHFIELD BOOK OF DAYS / A COLLATION OF THE HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND LITERARY REMINISCENSES OF THE TOWN OF LITCHFIELD. - Boswell, George C. editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 221pp. A compilation of factual local information and gossip, with an entry for each day of the year, folllowed by 12 blank pages, headed with the names of the months, for one's own observations, and 18pp. of local    advertisements. There are many b/w illustrations. Internally very good in slightly flaked brown cloth stamped in blind, spine darkened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boswell, George C. editor.

        
        <br/>Litchfield, CT:Alex B. Shumway,1899.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX IN CONNECTICUT. - Field, David D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/1858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 154pp. Howes F 113, CT Bibliography #2085. A heavily worn copy, with the loss of a few letters in the running title on the last page, quite foxed and  soiled, with corners rounded from wear, and held together with old string through stab holes. Fair to good only, but complete. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Field, David D.

        
        <br/>Middletown, CT:Clark & Lyman,1819.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BUNDLING: ITS ORIGIN, PROGRESS AND DECLINE IN AMERICA. - Stiles, Henry Reed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2019"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 138pp. Endpapers are lightly spotted else internally very good in rubbed and  somewhat mottled blue cloth, spine ends slightly frayed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stiles, Henry Reed.

        
        <br/>Albany:Knickerbocker Pub. co.,1871.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LITCHFIELD AND MORRIS INSCRIPTIONS. - Payne, Charles Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo. "A record of inscriptions upon the tombstones in the towns of Litchfield and Morris, Connecticut". A limited edition (the number of this copy  erased) , with inscriptions from 12 cemeteries amd 13 b/w illustrations. Unopened and fine in very slightly rubbed brown cloth, pictorially stamped in gilt, spine ends very slightly frayed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Payne, Charles Thomas.

        
        <br/>Litchfield, CT:Dwight C. Kilbourn,1905.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIST STICK KNIFE GUN / A PERSONAL HISTORY OF VIOLENCE IN AMERICA. - Canada, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 179pp. Fine in boards, cloth spine, dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Canada, Geoffrey.

        
        <br/>Boston:Beacon Press,1995.

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PUBLIC PAPERS OF ROSWELL P. FLOWER, GOVERNOR, 1893. - Flower, Roswell P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 528pp. A collection of the governor's writings, with several addresses to state fairs and agricultural societies, such as "Values in Agricultural Lands', "Our Dairy Products", "Lesislature and Farmers", "How to Keep the Boy on the Farm", and other writings. Flower was governor of New York from 1892 to 1895.Faint scattered foxing else very good in slightly rubbed boards, with Flower's compliments" stamp on the front endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Flower, Roswell P.

        
        <br/>Albany, NY:Argus,1894.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A LYME MISCELLANY 1776-1976. - Willauer, George J. Jr., editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xi + 288pp. With essays by Christopher Collier and others, an introduction by John P. Demos, copies of documents and a bibliography. Near fine in black cloth, price-clipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Willauer, George J. Jr., editor.

        
        <br/>Middletown, CT:Wesleyan U.P.,1977.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A MODEL SUPERINTENDENT / A SKETCH OF THE LIFE, CHARACTER,  AND METHODS OF WORK OF HENRY P. HAVEN OF THE INT'L LESSON COMMITTEE. - Trumbull, H. Clay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2811"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, vi + 188pp. He was active in the Sunday School Union, and was also a whaling agent in New London. Chapter V describes whaling and seal operations. There is a portrait frontispiece engraving. Owner's signature on the front endpaper else very good in cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trumbull, H. Clay.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper,1880.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WOODSTOCK / HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN TOWN. - Evers, Alf.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2847"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, viii + 749pp. The book is illustrated with b/w photographs. Slight bump to fore edge (a fault of the publisher's) else fine in boards, cloth spine, dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Evers, Alf.

        
        <br/>Woodstock, NY:Overlook Press,1987.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ETNA AND KIRKERSVILLE. - Schaff, Morris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 157pp. A local reminiscence about the two villages in Licking County, Ohio. Printed by the Riverside Press, with the folding map of Etna Township present and in perfect condition in a rear pocket. Appendices include a list of soldiers who served in the Civil War. Slight  internal soil else very good in rubbed and edgeworn maroon cloth, spine ends just slightly fraying. This copy has a small Christmas gift card pasted to the half-title, reading "to Grandpa and Grandma, from Carl and Irita with much love." The donors were historian Carl Van Doren and his wife Irita. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schaff, Morris.

        
        <br/>Boston:Houghton, Mifflin,1905.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ROCKDALE / THE GROWTH OF AN AMERICAN VILLAGE IN THE EARLY INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION. - Wallace, Anthony F.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/2937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xx + 553pp. "An account of the coming of the machines, the making of a new way of life in the mill hamlets, the triumph of evangelical capitalists over   socialists and infidels, and the transformation of the workers into  Christian soldiers in a cotton-manufacturing district in Pennsylvania in the years before and during the Civil War." There are 45 photographs and drawings. Fine in very slightly torn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wallace, Anthony F.C.

        
        <br/>New York:Knopf,1978.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY SAN FRANCISCO / A WAYWARD BIOGRAPHY. - Atherton, Gertrude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3125"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 334pp. There are 19 b/w illustrations. This is one of Atherton's later books, and this copy is inscribed "Gertrude Atherton for Elsie Beer" on the title  page in a rather shaky hand. Very good in blue cloth, soiled and chipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atherton, Gertrude.

        
        <br/>Indianapolis:Bobbs-Merrill,1946.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALLINSON'S HANDBOOK OF PORTSMOUTH AND VICINITY, 1920.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 1/2 x 2 5/8", 64pp. A handbook giving railroad schedules, the location of fire alarm boxes, a description of Portsmouth, mail arrival times, the tide table, church  services, pictures of local points of interest, and much other information.Fine in red wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Portsmouth, NH:Allinson, Druggist,1920.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUR PRESIDENTS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3286"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Presidents of the United States from 1779 to 1896". New York: New York Life Insurance Company, 1896, 7 x 5 3/8", 48pp. Washington to Benjamin  Harrison, with portraits of each president from engravings, and facsimile signatures. Owner's initials on the title page else very good in stapled white wrappers, slightly soiled, with red and blue crossed flags on the cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WASHINGTON / NORTHERN IDAHO.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3298"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 3/4 x 8 1/2", 56pp. With a colored map and 56pp. of b/w illustrations and agricultural   information. Near fine, stapled in heavy wrappers printed in red, black and green. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>St. Paul, MN:Northern Pacific Railway,undated(c.1941).

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NIAGARA IN SUMMER AND WINTER.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		9 x 12", unpaged(58pp). With a brief text and 56 full-page b/w illustrations from photographs of Niagara Falls, including the town itself as well as the falls. Very good in grey wrappers with an elaborate design in red, gilt and black, just  slightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:J. Murray Jordan,1902.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PASADENA TOURNAMENT OF ROSES PICTORIAL / NEW YEARS DAY 1936.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3305"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 7/8 x 9", 40pp. The program for the 47th annual Tournament of Roses, with a color cover illustration of the Pasadena Bull Dog Band by Frank E. Brown. A four-page color insert in the center of the booklet is slightly loose, and there are some marks in the text, with a sheet of hand-written notes laid in.  Generally about very good in slightly rubbed and worn wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Pasadena, CA:William Login,1936.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NORTH DAKOTA.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 1/2 x 8 3/8", 40pp. Profuse b/w illustrations, largely agricultural. Near fine in colored  wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>St. Paul, MN:Northern Pacific Railway,undated(c.1941).

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OREGON.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 1/4 x 8 3/8", 40pp. With a map in color and many b/w illustrations, many agricultural. Slight creasing else very good in slightly soiled and rubbed wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>St. Paul, MN:Northern Pacific Railway,c. 1947.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MONTANA.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 1/2 x 8 1/2", 40pp. With a map and many b/w illustrations, largely agricultural. Very good in slightly rubbed and edgeworn wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>St. Paul, MN:Northern Pacific Railway,c. 1947.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RAYMOND E. BALDWIN / CONNECTICUT STATESMAN. - Johnson, Curtiss S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto, xiv + 297pp. "A special limited edition", although the limitation is not specified.  There are 26pp. of b/w illustrations. this copy in inscribed twice on the half-title: "To Hayden, with warmest regards, Curtiss S. Johnson, July 18, 1972", and "To Hayden, with my thanks for his friendly support in my  campaigns. Raymond E. Baldwin, August 17, 1972." Baldwin, a Connecticut staesman, was governor of Connecticut, U.S. Senator, and Chief Justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court. Fine in blue clopth, chipped and edgeworn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnson, Curtiss S.

        
        <br/>Chester, CT:Pequot Press,1972.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BOSTON'S NORTH SHORE. - Garland, Joseph E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3394"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, xvi + 409pp. "Being an account of life among the noteworthy, fashionable, wealthy,  eccentric and ordinary 1823-1890". Profuse b/w illustrations. Finenin  green cloth, very slightly worn dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Garland, Joseph E.

        
        <br/>Boston:Little, Brown,1978.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BOSTON'S GOLD COAST / THE NORTH SHORE 1890-1929. - Garland, Joseph E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xvi + 336pp. There are many b/w illustrations. Near fine in boards, cloth spine, mildly worn and soiled dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Garland, Joseph E.

        
        <br/>Boston:Little, Brown,1981.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ROAD TO SALEM. - Fries, Adelaide L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, x + 316pp. There are 24 pp. of b/w illustrations. The book is about the Moravian  Settlement of Salem, North Carolina. told by Anna Catharina Ernst, taken from her manuscript autobiography. Slight occasional soil, paper browning, else very good in edge-rubbed cloth, heavily worn and chipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fries, Adelaide L.

        
        <br/>Chapel Hill, NC:U. of North Carolina Press,1944.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BEYOND THE ROCKIES / A SPRING JOURNEY IN CALIFORNIA. - Stoddard, Charles Augustus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo. xiv + 214pp., 2pp. of ads, plus 23 b/w illustrations from photographs. The story of a voyage from New York to Philadelphia, Virginia, Tennessee,  Kentucky, Birmingham, New Orleans, Galveston, Houston, San Antonia, El  Paso, New Mexico, Arizona, California south to north, then back through Salt Lake, Colorado Springs and Denver. There is a narrow tear at the base of the page listing illustrations, else near very good in cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stoddard, Charles Augustus.

        
        <br/>New York:Scribner,1894.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S MEMOIRS. - Farrand, Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprinted for private circulation by the Harvard University Press from the Huntington Library Bulletin, # 10, for October, 1936, large octavo, 49-78 pp.,with 2 b/w illustrations showing a page of the original manuscript and a page of the corrected typescript. Very faintly worn, generally very good on cream laid paper, in brown wrappers stamped black. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Farrand, Max.

        
        <br/>Cambridge, MA.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANTI-SUFFRAGE / TEN GOOD REASONS. - Goodwin, Grace Duffield.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 142pp. According to this well-known womens' rights opponent, "the ballot is not a right denied; it is a burden removed". ! Scattered pencil lines in  margins, slight page browning, else very good in brown paper on boards, blue cloth spine, top edge somewhat spotted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goodwin, Grace Duffield.

        
        <br/>New York:Duffield,1913.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PHILIPSE MANOR HALL AT YONKERS, NEW YORK. - Hall, Edward Hagaman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3660"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Published by the American Scenic and Historic Preservation Society, 1912, first edition, small octavo, with 14 b/w plates and 2 fold-out maps.  Signature on front free endpaper else near fine in slightly rubbed green ribbed cloth stamped gilt, the bottom third of the front corner lightly cracked, leaving a slight crease. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hall, Edward Hagaman.

        
        <br/>New York.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ADDRESS DELIVERED ON JULY 4, 1929.... - Woolsey, John Munro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3702"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 x 7", 55pp. The occasion was "the one hundred and seventy-fifth anniversary of the  incorporation of the town of Petersham, Worcester County, Massachusetts". Woolsey was the U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of New York. Printed on rag paper, with a map for a frontispiece. Inscribed by Woolsey on the front pastedown endpaper. Very good in tan wrappers, the front  cover with rust marks from staples. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woolsey, John Munro.

        
        <br/>New York:Pandick Press,1929.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ADDRESS ON THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CLASS OF 1832, PARTS OF WHICH WERE READ AT A CLASS MEETING AT UNION COLLEGE..... - West, C.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/3974"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, v,118,(2)pp. The class meeting was held June 27, 1882. With a catalogue of members of the class, addresses for previous meetings. The author, a member of the class of 1832, was then principal of the Brooklyn Heights Seminary. Very good in slightly rubbed brown cloth stamped gilt. This copy is inscribed : "To Clara, with best wishes of Charles E. West / Brooklyn / October 29, 1892 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>West, C.E.

        
        <br/>Brooklyn, NY:Tremlett & Co., printers,1882.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JAMESTOWN AND HER NEIGHBORS ON VIRGINIA'S HISTORIC PENINSULA. - Davis, J.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4099"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, ix, 99pp. With an endpaper map and many b/w illustrations. Owner's bookplate and  signature else very good in slightly edge-rubbed blue cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davis, J.E.

        
        <br/>Richmond, VA:Garrett & Massie,1928.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WOMEN OF THE WEST. - Luchetti, Cathy and Olwell, Carol.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong quarto, 240pp. The diaries of 11 different women in the western United States between 1830and 1910, profusely illustrated with vintage b/w photographs. Fine in  cloth, very faintly yellowed white dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Luchetti, Cathy and Olwell, Carol.

        
        <br/>St. George, Utah:Antelope Island Press,1982.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ADVANTAGES OF RETROSPECTION: A COMMEMORATIVE DISCOURSE... - Durfee, Rev. Calvin:.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4284"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 48pp. "...delivered before the Congregational Church and Society in Great  Barrington, May 13,1866, with an appendix. Church history, as well as  local history of Berkshire County, Massachusetts and Great Barrington,  Massachusetts. Leaf 47-48 lacks a triangular bottom corner, with no loss of text. Scattered soil and foxing, and boiund in much worn and soiled tan wrappers, with a triangular piece lacking at the outside corner of the  rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Durfee, Rev. Calvin:.

        
        <br/>Boston:T.R. Martin,1866.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN TIN. - Nicodemus, Wm.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sheet music format: A large sheet of paper folded to quarto size to form a 4-page folder consisting of a title page, a page of music and a page with 5stanzas of verse to accompany the music. The front cover is marked "To  McKinley and Protection", and the first stanza reads: "We never can make the shining plates, so they said -- the Democrats said. American workers have shallow pates, so they said -- the Democrats said. But do we not know.This cannot be so. Mechanics American now are the go. And so they make  tin. Chorus: "Tin, Tin, American Tin, Tin, Tin, American Tin, Tin made  here in perfection. In ev'ry direction Inviting inspection / The price of Protection --is Tin, Tin, American Tin And that's one place the tariff  comes in." The author, a corporal in an Ohio regiment in the Civil war, was a member of Congress from 1876 to 1891, and supported the McKinley  tariff bill of 1891. Slight wear and tear to the edges else very good on rather ordinary paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nicodemus, Wm.H.

        
        <br/>Frederick, MD:Published by author,1891.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VIEWS OF NAUGATUCK, Connecticut.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oblong octavo, (24)pp. The booklet was given by the Board of Trade to attendees at the 40th  General Conference of the Congregational Churches of Connecticut., held at Naugatuck November 11-13, 1906. It includes two fold-out bird's-eye views (in 1865 and 1895), plus  photographs of churches, residences, and factories. Tipped-in is a sheet of information about Naugatuck. A brief list of possible visits and other information for participants is laid in. About fine in buff wrappers printed in black, and enclosed in its original presentation envelope, which is chipped and lacking one corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Naugatuck, CT:The Perry Press,1906.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VIEWS ON AND ABOUT MT. TOM AND OF MT. TOM RAILROAD HOLYOKE, MASS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Unpaged (32)pp oblong octavo, printed with sepia photographs, text in red. Undated, but laid in is a sheet of paper about the new Mt. Tom Summit  House, to replace one destroyed by fire October 8,1900. Fine in slightly browned green wrappers stamped with a gilt art nouveau design, held by a red cord, in a worn and torn mailing envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BETWEEN THE WATERS AND THE WIND / AN EXHIBIT RELATING TO THE CITY OF CHICAGO, FROM THE COLLECTION OF LAWRENCE J. GUTTER.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 40pp. The catalogue of an exhibition held from March 30 to June 15, 1979, with derscription of 50 items about Chicago from 1855 to 1951. An edition of 800copies on laid, watermarked paper, with a preface by Douglas Wilson,  director of the library. The catalogue is signed by him and is inscribed " for Debby Covington". Rear outside corner slightly bent elsde fine in  heavy wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Galesburg, IL:Knox College,Seymour Library,1979.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE GOLDEN FLEECERS. - Wagner, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 278pp. "A witty and intrepid report about the world's greatest concentration of confidence men in southern California and the games they play" -- diploma mills, snake oil scientists, mail order ordinations and other swindles and quackery. Very good in cloth, slightly worn and soiled dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wagner, Walter.

        
        <br/>Garden City:Doubleday,1966.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DU PONT / THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4540"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio, 138pp. Puboished in commemoration of the 150th anniversasry of the founding of the company on July 19, 1802. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, with an endpaper map by Frank E. Schoonover of the mills on the Brandywine.  Very good in Du Pont-made cloth, worn and chipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Wilmington, DE:Du Pont de Nemours Co.,1952.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INTO A SECOND CENTURY WITH PROCTER & GAMB LE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 50pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. About fine in terra-cotta cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Cincinnati, Ohio:Procter & Gamble,1944.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FALLS VILLAGE SAVINGS BANK DEPOSITOR'S BANK BOOK.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A savings account passbook for Miss Abigail Smith of Sharon, from the  Falls Village (CT) Savings Bank, incorporated 1854. The passbook measures 61/8 by 3 3/4", with 16pp for deposits, plus the bank's by-laws and a list of the 1887 officers, and covers the period from 1882 to 1895. There is a wood engraving of the bank building, next to the shingle church in the  middle of Falls Village, on the rear cover. Scattered foxing and stains to the cover, else very good in buff wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND. - Eaton, Allen H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xxi, 374pp. With a foreword by Dorothy Canfield Fisher, 4 color plates and 120 pages of b/w photographs. Preliminaries and title page foxed else very good in slightly rubbed black cloth, without dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eaton, Allen H.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper,1949.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SINGER SOUVENIRS OF WASHINGTON.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Published by the Singer Sewing Machine Company, this consist of 10 loose sheets of paper measuring 7 x 4 3/8", with views of the District of  Columbia, but circa 1898. Views include the Soldier's Home, the State, war and Navy epartment, Pennsylvania Avenue, showing trolleys and horse-drawn carriages, the Peace Monument, the National Museum, the Capitol, the  Smithsonian Institution, the Library of Congress (recently completed in 1897), the Treasury Department, and the Washington Monument. Fine in a rather worn envelope showing the White House. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OLD HOME SUNDAY / THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF BURLINGTON, CONNECTICUT / AUGUST 25TH, 1912.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eight pages, 12mo, printed in brown and pale orange, giving the schedule for the day, with a Reunion service at 2.30p.m., and with a photograph of the church. Pictorial cover tied with blue cord. Fine in the original  mailing envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CONNECTICUT DELEGATION TO THE REPUBLICAN NATIONAL CONVENTION, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, JUNE 26, 1944.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Minutes of the Meetings, Biographies of Delegates and Alternates, Roster of Guests and Officials. Headquarters, Stevens Hotel. Small octavo, 20pp., printed in brown ink, with photographs of then governor Raymond E. Baldwin,future governor James L. McConaughy, and delegate Clare Boothe Luce. Two faint tape marks, and a tear to the inside cover, else fine in sueded  paper bound with a silk cord and printed with the Connecticut state emblem. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A DISCOURSE, DELIVERED IN NORFIELD, MAY 29, 1836, BY JOHN NOYES, AT THE CLOSE OF THE FIFTIETH YEAR OF HIS MINISTRY. - Noyes, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 20pp. Norfield is the town of Weston, in Fairfield County, and there is a slight amount of general town history as well as Congregational history. Noyes' salary was originally $250 and four loads of wood a year, and was never raised. He had nine children. Number 9375 in the Connecticut bibliography. front paper cover slightly chipped at the base, rear paper cover lacking, browned and soiled throughout, and held held together with thread through three stab holes. Edges are worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Noyes, John.

        
        <br/>New Haven, CT:Hitchcock & Stafford,1839.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CEREMONIAL COSTUMES OF THE PUEBLO INDIANS. - Roediger, Virginia More.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, xviii, 251pp. "Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama".  Second printing, with a new introduction for this edition by Fred Eggan, a reference map in color, 40 color plates printed recto only and 25 figfures in the text. Fine in heavy wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Roediger, Virginia More.

        
        <br/>Berkeley, CA:U. of California Press,1991(1941).

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BOSTON IMPRESSIONS. - Hitchings, Sinclair.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4695"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square quarto, 64pp. Profusely illustrated with woodcuts by Naoko Matsubara, this is a special edition of 350 copies that has an original woodcut signed by Matsubara as a frontispiece. Internally fine in orange paper on boards, green cloth  spine, with a nick on the bottom of the front panel, in a very slightly soiled slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hitchings, Sinclair.

        
        <br/>Barre Publishing,c. 1970.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THROUGH WATKINS GLEN  / Descriptive and Illustrated Guide Book of the Famous Watkins Glen / a New York State Reservation. - Hope, J.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 40pp. With many b/w photographs and a folding map of the glen tipped inside the rear cover. Slight soil else very good in pictorial wrappers, lightly  waterstained and with a one-inch split at the base of the spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hope, J.D.

        
        <br/>Watkins Glen, NY:Hope Souvenir Shop,1930.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LOWELL, AS IT WAS AND AS IT IS. - Miles, Rev. Henry A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4894"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12mo, 234pp. An interesting book chronicling Lowell's transformation in the 1830s into a famous textile city, with sketches of companies, a profile of a boarding house, a look at working conditions, with minutiae such as the schedule of mealtimes for workers. There is a frontispiece folding map, "Plan of the City of Lowell", by G.W. Boynton,  which is in very good condition except for a 1/2-inch tear at the stub. Faint scattered foxing else very good in the original deep brown cloth stamped blind and gilt, slightly edge-worn and with the spine ends chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miles, Rev. Henry A.

        
        <br/>Lowell, MA:Nathaniel L. Dayton, Merrill & Heywood,1847(1845).

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM STEBBINS / STRATFORD TO WASHINGTON IN 1810. - Gaines, Pierce W., notes by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4895"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 57,(3)pp. With an introduction by Leonard W. Labaree. A bit of detective work was needed to pint the anonymous journal on Williams Stebbins, who graduated from Yale in 1807. At the time of writing ther journal, he was 24, and was chasing a job in Washington, His travels took him by stage from Stratford to New York City, then to Jersey City, Philadelphia, Baltimore and   Washington, a jouney of six days by coach. This is the 31st publication of the Acorn Club and is #7 of 750 copies. About fine in very faintly soiled tan boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gaines, Pierce W., notes by.

        
        <br/>Hartford:The Acorn Club,1968.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICA'S VALLEY FORGES AND VALLEY FURNACES. - Pool, J. Lawrence and Pool, Angelina J., editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4904"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, ix, 211pp. A study of the ironworks in the eastern United States, with a particular emphasis on those of northwestern Connecticut, with 67 b/w illustrations, largely from old photographs, plus maps, a glossary of ironmaking terms, an index, and a bibliography. Very fine in terra-cotta cloth and dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author: "With best wishes -- J.Lawrence Pool M. D. (ret), June 1989." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pool, J. Lawrence and Pool, Angelina J., editor.

        
        <br/>West Cornwall, CT:Published by the author,1982.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CHARTER OF THE GOVERNOR & COMPANY OF THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT IN NEW ENGLAND. - Hewitt, Harrison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, 31,(6)pp. "and the duplicate charter of the same letters patent. Arguments and  conclusions by Harrison Hewitt to show the parchment now in the   Connecticut State Library to be the original charter". Printed on orthy laid paper, with 2 vignette wood engravings. Fine and unopened in slightly edge-worn blue wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hewitt, Harrison.

        
        <br/>Hollywood:Hollycrafters, Inc.,1939.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HELL BENT FOR THE WHITE HOUSE. - Sullivanm Edmund B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/4981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 96pp. A great compilation of American political artifacts from the Museum of  American Political Life at the University of Hartford, West Hartford, CT. and profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Very fine in wrappers and  mailing envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sullivanm Edmund B.

        
        <br/>Stamford, CT:Champion Paper Co.,1988.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WELCOME TO WOODBRIDGE (Connecticut).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5003"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, unpaged(16)pp. Compiled and published by the Garden Club of Woodbridge, this is a   charming booklet about the town, with a map, gardening information, a list of town services and numerous sketches. Faint trace of a name on the cover else about fine in die-cut green wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Woodbridge, CT:1948.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORICAL PERSONALITIES OF THE LOWER NAUGATUCK VALLEY. - DeBisschop, Dorothy A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5053"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 138pp. A self-published history of the lower valley of the Naugatuck river in  Connecticut, covering the towns of Seymour, Oxford, Beacon Falls, Ansonia, Derby and Shelton. No place or date of publication is given, but a form letter from the author, as publisher of "Connecticut Heritage" magazine, gives her address as Oxford. The letter is dated June 1988, and she  mentions enclosing a "complementary area history book". As new in heavy blue wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DeBisschop, Dorothy A.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WINDSOR / HISTORIC CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS 1776-1976.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5077"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Square octavo, unpaged(68pp). A descruiption of the many civic organizations in the oldest town in  Connecticut, profusely illustrated from old and newer photographs. Fine in very faintly soiled ivory wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Windsor, CT:Windsor Bicentennial Comm.,1976.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MESABI IRON COMPANY 1919-1959 / A SHORT HISTORY. - Hoffman, Arnold, president.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 48pp. A history of the development of the Mesabi iron ore range in Minnesota, with two portraits, a map, and four b/w illustrations. Very gooid in very faintly edge-rubbed grey wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hoffman, Arnold, president.

        
        <br/>New York:Mesabi Iron Company,1959.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONRAD WEISER / 1696-1760 / FRIEND OF COLONIST AND MOHAWK. - Wallace, Paul A.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5129"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Large octavo, xiv, 648pp. With 4 maps. Paper age-toned else internally very good in slightly rubbed and edge-worn cloth. Enclosed is a typed brief signed letter from Wallace to Carl Van Doren, thanking him for his review of "Conrad Weiser" in the New York Herald Tribune, dated January 13, 1946. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wallace, Paul A.W.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:U. of Pennsylvania Press,1945.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WESTERN COUNTRY IN 1793 / REPORTS ON KENTUCKY AND VIRGINIA. - Toulmin, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xx,(4),141pp. Edited by Marion Tinling and Godfrey Davies, and printed by Grant   Dahlstrom at the Castle Press, Pasadena. The reports were originally  written in 1793 and 1794 at the request of the author's parishioners in Lancashire, who contemplated emigration. Small spot of foxing on front  free endpaper, generally very good in red cloth, top of spine slightly  frayed, lightly chipped dustjacket with a darkened spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Toulmin, Harry.

        
        <br/>San Marino, CA:Huntington Library,1948.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SPIRIT OF WINCHESTER / A PAGEANT 1771 - 1800. - Bronson, Elliott P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, 4pp. A program commemorating a pageant given in 1921 celebrating the years 1771-1921 in Winchester, Connecticut, with a prologue, four parts showing the town's history, and an epilogue, "historically correct as far as possible as to Setting, Scenes, Costumes and to Characters". Few small edge tears and creases, else very good on gray paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bronson, Elliott P.

        
        <br/>Winchester, CT:Printed by H.S. Case,(1921).

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PICTURESQUE AMERICA; OR, THE LAND WE LIVE IN, two volumes. - Bryant, William Cullen, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 x 13". Two volumes: viii, 568; vi,576pp., with 49 steel engravings. Owner's 1875 signature in each volume, and the stamp of the West Cornwall/Hughes  Memorial Library (a tiny village library, which never circulated the books). The usual foxing and paper browning, but a very good solid copy, in  rubbed and nicked full brown morocco stamped in gilt and blind, all edges gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bryant, William Cullen, editor.

        
        <br/>New York:Appleton,1872-74.

        <br/>Price: $800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHIEFLY FEASTS / THE ENDURING KWAKIUTL POTLATCH. - Jonaitis, Aldona, editor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5241"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, 300pp. Published by the American Museum of Natural History and the University of Washington Press to accompany an exhibition. There are 201 illustrations, largely in color, showing dishes, masks and hundreds of other artifacts from the collection assembled by Franz Boas and george Hunt for the  American Museum. Very fine in black cloth and dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jonaitis, Aldona, editor.

        
        <br/>NY & Seattle:1991.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PUEBLO CHILDREN OF THE EARTH MOTHER. - Mails, Thomas E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5257"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small folio, xx,522;x,534pp. "The Heritage, Culture, Crafts, and Traditions of the Anasazi Ancestors of the Pueblo Indians of the Southwest, and of the Pueblo Indians of   Yesterday and Today". Two volumes: xx,522; x, 534pp.Fofty-four color  plates and over a thousand drawings in brown ink by the author. Fine in brown cloth and dustjackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mails, Thomas E.

        
        <br/>Garden City:Doubleday,1983.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PRIMAL PLACE. - Finch, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small octavo, 243pp. Natural history of Cape Cod -- largely West Brewster, MA, illustrated with small drawings by Peter Canfield Peck. Fine in grass green cloth and  dustjacket, with a d/j blurb by Annie Dillard. This copy is signed by  Finch on the half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Finch, Robert.

        
        <br/>New York:Norton,1983.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THIRTEEN COLONIAL AMERICANA. - Lathem, Edward Connery.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto. "A selection of puboications issued in the British OProvinces of North  America during the final half-century of the Colonial era", i.e. the years from 1727 to 1776. An edition of 1,000 copies printed by the Stinehour  Press, with the text and illustration of 13 examples of colonial prnting in facsimile. Stinehour bibliography # 876. Fine in blue cloth and   dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lathem, Edward Connery.

        
        <br/>Washington:Assoc. of Research Libraries,1977.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A PORRINGER OF COCKINEY. - Baker, Christina Hopkinson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, viii, 62pp. "...the story of the land and house now owned by the Visiting Nurse  Association at 35 Elm Street, New Haven", published by the association, and printed by the Yale University Press. There are six b/w illustrations and an ownership tree of the property. "Connecticut: A Bibliography # 6018". This copy is inscribed by the author to the woman, mentioned on the acknowledgements page, who asked the author to write the book. Laid in is a typed letter signed, on Yale stationery, from William Lyon Phelps, dated 29 September 1930, praising the book. Very good in blue cloth and chipped glassine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baker, Christina Hopkinson.

        
        <br/>New Haven:The Visiting Nurse Association,1930.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI: FROM THE GREAT RIVER TO THE GREAT OCEAN. - Richardson, Albert D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5418"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xvi, 572pp. Life and Adventure on the Prairies, Mountains and Pacific Coast 1857-1867. There are 205 illustrations, including a map. The book has been recased in plain brown buckram, with a publisher's announcement tipped on the new  front free endpaper. Owner's bookplate. Moderate soil but a solid copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Richardson, Albert D.

        
        <br/>Hartford:American Publishing Co.,1867.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HUNTERS, OR THE SUFFERINGS OF HUGH AND FRANCES, IN THE WILDERNESS / A TRUE STORY. - (Bingham, Caleb).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo, xiv,45pp. A facsimile of the 1814 edition, of which a single copy has been found, concerning the lost-in-the-woods moose-hunting trip made by two Dartmouth students in 1788, with an introduction to this edition by Richard W.  Morris. Printed by the Stinehour Press, and illustrated with 3 woodcuts from the original edition. About fine in grey paper on boards, black cloth spinbe, sl;ightly rubbed, and the remains of a plain glassine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Bingham, Caleb).

        
        <br/>Hanover, NH:Dartmouth Publications,1954.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A CONTINENT LOST - A CIVILIZATION WON. - Kinney, J.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.farnsworthbooks.com/shop/farnsworth/5421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-26T04:53:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo, xx,366pp. A book about native American land tenure and the management of Indian  affairs, with 4 b/w illustrations and a bibliography. Owner's bookplate on the endpaper else very good to fine in red cloth stamped gilt. This copy is signed by the author on the half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kinney, J.P.

        
        <br/>Baltimore:Johns Hopkins Press,1937.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

